base

English translation: local base

19:11 May 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: base
"La comunidad de Palomar está agremiada a la Central Asháninca del Río Tambo (CART), base del CONAP." (should be la CONAP...)

CONAP = Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Perú.
The CONAP has different "bases", or indigenous associations that are members of the CONAP, so to speak.
http://www.conap.org.pe/federacionesconap.html

Plenty of references to the CONAP "bases" in Spanish, but nothing in English.
Also: definition 4 of "base": https://www.wordreference.com/definicion/base
Conjunto de personas representadas por un mandatario, delegado o portavoz.

So I know what it means but can't find a suitable word in English...
Member? Part of... (would cause problems if I then have to describe "la base X, etc")? Base?

Text from Peru, for USA.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:local base
Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea. 'Base' in English doesn't bother me, but 'local' pins the idea down more clearly.

Example:

indigenous women's movements in latin america - Springer Link
https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1057/978-1-349-9506...
Another important organization is the **CONAP (Confederación de. Nacionalidades ...... Feliciana Amado went directly from her local base in Ancash to being the ...**

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Sadly unable to split points here. Great research by Helena and it was interesting to see that "office" had been used in a previous translation. However, I went with "local base" in the end as (to my mind) "office" suggests a building, an actual location, or branch of CONAP (as Robert put it), whereas in fact these are organizations affiliated with the CONAP. But I may well receive more translations like this in the future, so "office" has been noted as a possible translation. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3local base
Muriel Vasconcellos
3office
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office


Explanation:
The CONAP represents more than thirty affiliated federations and in turn coordinates with its regional offices in the Peruvian Amazon.

La CONAP representa a más de treinta federaciones afiliadas y a su vez coordina con sus bases regionales de la Amazonia peruana.

http://www.mdesawetoperu.org/la-empresa.php?url=conap&switch...

At the moment I have a low confidence level as I need to research it further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-21 20:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónica del Perú en sus 27 años de vida institucional viene trabajando conjuntamente con sus bases para gestionar proyectos que puedan garantizar el desarrollo sostenible de las comunidades afiliadas. La CONAP representa a más de treinta federaciones afiliadas y a su vez coordina con sus bases regionales.

http://www.conap.org.pe/federacionesconap.html

Page 7

Para entrar al diálogo con la empresa Transnacional Shell-Móvil tuvimos que
analizar el año 1995 con la junta directiva de CONAP y los directivos de las dos
bases afiliadas que son CECONAMA y FECONAYY, los antecedentes del año
1987.

https://www.focal.ca/pdf/indigenous_Peru_Cesar Sarasara_Semi...

In the following reference, it's been translated as 'grassroot organisation'

Organización

Las poblaciones indígenas locales se encuentran afiliadas a tres organizaciones de base regionales que las representan: El Consejo Machiguenga del Río Urubamba COMARU, la Central de Comunidades Nativas Machiguenga CECONAMA y la Federación de Comunidades Nativas Yine Yami FECONAYY. Estas organizaciones están involucradas en la defensa de los derechos y de los territorios de las comunidades nativas y abogan por el desarrollo de la población indígena. Actualmente se encuentran muy activas con los procesos generados por la ejecución del proyecto del Gas de Camisea en la región. CECONAMA y FECONAYY como organizaciones de base regionales están afiliadas a la Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Perú CONAP, organización de base a nivel nacional, de la misma manera COMARU tiene afiliación con la Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana AIDESEP con representación a nivel nacional. Las organizaciones de base regionales discrepan entre sí en relación a diversas ideas, planteamientos y métodos, lo cual dificulta la concertación para el trabajo conjunto.

Organization

Local indigenous populations are affiliated with three regional grassroots organizations: El Consejo Machiguenga del Río Urubamba (The Machiguenga Council of the Urubamba River, COMARU), Central de Comunidades Nativas Machiguenga (Machiguenga Native Communities Central, CECONAMA) and the Federación de Comunidades Nativas Yine Yami (Federation of Yine Yami Native Communities, FECONAYY). These organizations are involved in defending native communities' rights and territories and they advocate for indigenous development. They are very active in processes related to the Camisea Natural Gas project. The regional grassroots organizations CECONAMA and FECONAYY are affiliated with the Confederación de Nacionalidades Amazónicas del Peru (Confederation of Amazonian Nationals of Peru, CONAP), a national level organization, and COMARU is affiliated with the Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana (Interethic Association of Peruvian Jungle Development, AIDESEP), which also has national level representation. These regional grassroots organizations differ when it comes to their diverse ideas, and their plans and methods, which makes joint projects sometimes difficult.

http://www.parkswatch.org/parkprofile.php?l=eng&country=per&...

A grassroots movement (often referenced in the context of a left-wing political movement) is one which uses the people in a given district, region, or community as the basis for a political or economic movement. Grassroots movements and organizations use collective action from the local level to affect change at the local, regional, national, or international level. Grassroots movements are associated with bottom-up, rather than top-down decision making, and are sometimes considered more natural or spontaneous than more traditional power structures.[citation needed] Grassroots movements, using self-organization, encourage community members to contribute by taking responsibility and action for their community.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grassroots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-21 20:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in this case I would translate it as office, unless it refers to the organisation as a whole, not a regional office.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Nice research there, Helena, but I think I'd opt for "regional organization"; "office" sounds like it would be a branch of CONAP, whereas your references suggest these are individual organizations affiliated with CONAP. Perhaps even "member organization"?
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hi, Robert! I’ve tried to find a solution to fit ‘members of the CONAP’ and ‘base X’, where I’m not sure what ‘X’ stands for. It can mean a grassroots organisation or regional branch of one of the indigenous people’s organisations. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local base


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea. 'Base' in English doesn't bother me, but 'local' pins the idea down more clearly.

Example:

indigenous women's movements in latin america - Springer Link
https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1057/978-1-349-9506...
Another important organization is the **CONAP (Confederación de. Nacionalidades ...... Feliciana Amado went directly from her local base in Ancash to being the ...**



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Sadly unable to split points here. Great research by Helena and it was interesting to see that "office" had been used in a previous translation. However, I went with "local base" in the end as (to my mind) "office" suggests a building, an actual location, or branch of CONAP (as Robert put it), whereas in fact these are organizations affiliated with the CONAP. But I may well receive more translations like this in the future, so "office" has been noted as a possible translation. Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search