con las tripas o para las tripas

English translation: (introducing legislation that) is prompted by or panders to gut instinct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con las tripas o para las tripas
English translation:(introducing legislation that) is prompted by or panders to gut instinct
Entered by: Kathleen Misson

07:27 Jun 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: con las tripas o para las tripas
xxxxxxxxxxxx afirmó en la cadena SER que "legislar con las tripas o para las tripas es un error y, a diferencia de otros países, nosotros no lo hemos hecho".
Kathleen Misson
Spain
(introducing legislation that) is prompted by or panders to gut instinct
Explanation:
I would prefer something briefer and neater, but I can't think of a way of capturing the distinction between "con" and "para" accurately, in a natural, fluent way, without using more words than the Spanish; in particular, I can't seem to make it work to my satisfaction with the verb "legislate". Perhaps someone will think of a better solution. "Para las tripas", in particular, is not easy to render, I think; I believe it means "para las tripas del público": to satisfy people's unthinking, emotional demands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-08 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very tempting just to put "legislating from and for gut instinct/reactions" — it would be much punchier; but I've said it to myself repeatedly and I just don't feel that "for" works. Perhaps others will disagree.

"Legislating from and to satisfy gut instinct" might be better from that point of view, but it sounds pretty forced to me. On balance, I still prefer to satisfy the lapidary style for the sake of making the meaning clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-08 12:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in last line: "to sacrifice the lapidary style".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(introducing legislation that) is prompted by or panders to gut instinct
Charles Davis
4knee jerk
neilmac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(introducing legislation that) is prompted by or panders to gut instinct


Explanation:
I would prefer something briefer and neater, but I can't think of a way of capturing the distinction between "con" and "para" accurately, in a natural, fluent way, without using more words than the Spanish; in particular, I can't seem to make it work to my satisfaction with the verb "legislate". Perhaps someone will think of a better solution. "Para las tripas", in particular, is not easy to render, I think; I believe it means "para las tripas del público": to satisfy people's unthinking, emotional demands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-08 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very tempting just to put "legislating from and for gut instinct/reactions" — it would be much punchier; but I've said it to myself repeatedly and I just don't feel that "for" works. Perhaps others will disagree.

"Legislating from and to satisfy gut instinct" might be better from that point of view, but it sounds pretty forced to me. On balance, I still prefer to satisfy the lapidary style for the sake of making the meaning clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-08 12:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in last line: "to sacrifice the lapidary style".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Do you not think something like "based on gut instinct alone" would cover it in English? I find the distinction in the Spanish a bit unnecessary, really, and certainly difficult to render! / For sure. I also get allusions to populism from "para".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :-) It's certainly tempting, I admit. But even though the distinction may be spurious, I suppose we have to try to express it. I think she means both shooting from the hip and populism: passing bad laws to satisfy people's gut reactions.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: I agree, and specially so in that it is particularly relevant to convey the implicit reference to "populism"; legislation that panders to gut instinct.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chema. I'm glad you see it that way too :-)

agree  Robert Forstag: I think that “base instincts” might work here also. In other words, the issue is perhaps not so much impulsiveness and trusting one’s intuition as it is acting upon, and appealing to, primitive, self-serving, and/or ignoble motivations....
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert :-) It might carry that implication, though "pensar con las tripas" normally indicates emotion unchecked by rational reflection, and I'm inclined to think that's the main point here.

agree  Rosa Paredes: Excellent!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Rosa :-) Nice to hear from you!

agree  neilmac
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knee jerk


Explanation:
I know I'm probably wasting my time up against the might Charles, but am chucking my hat into the ring anyway. I thought this might work, and it's succinct.

A search for "knee jerk legislation" gets over 20,000 hits, FWIW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2018-06-09 08:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: The mighty Charlie-D :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Knee-jerk legislation won't make us safer - only less free...

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/knee-jerk
    https://paulbernal.wordpress.com/2013/05/23/terrorism-and-knee-jerk-legislation/
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search