organizaciones de cuadros

English translation: cadre parties

23:01 Jul 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: organizaciones de cuadros
This is a text about the organization of politics in Argentina.

Aunque en América Latina, los sistemas de partidos no se estructuraron directamente ligado a los clivajes sociales, de todos modos, las transformaciones sociales tendieron a producir fuertes impactos en la representación política. Los modos de organización fueron adoptando un aspecto progresivamente individualizado; las organizaciones de masas tendieron a ser reemplazadas por organizaciones de cuadros o élites;

Is it party rank and file? Party members?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:cadre parties
Explanation:
cadre party vs. mass-based party (mass party)

In political party: Cadre parties
Cadre parties—i.e., parties dominated by politically elite groups of activists—developed in Europe and America during the 19th century.
https://www.britannica.com/topic/cadre-party
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cadre parties
lorenab23
3organizations (comprised) of party bosses
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cadre parties


Explanation:
cadre party vs. mass-based party (mass party)

In political party: Cadre parties
Cadre parties—i.e., parties dominated by politically elite groups of activists—developed in Europe and America during the 19th century.
https://www.britannica.com/topic/cadre-party

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Just what I was thinking too. Saludos Lorena :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you Robertito, saludos!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Would never have occurred to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andy, saludos!

agree  JohnMcDove: Precisamente. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Johncito :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Eso creo, y “cuadros” se usa como sinónimo de “élites” en el texto citado. Referencia en español: (http://www.te.gob.mx/ccje/archivos/manual_partidos.pdf)
21 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizations (comprised) of party bosses


Explanation:
...and elites.

If the parties of the masses were truly replaced, then the 'cuadros' would be more like the (powerful) 'party bosses' than the rank-and-file (who would be included in the masses).

This meaning of 'cuadros' is consistent with definition 5 below:

cuadro(Del lat. quadrum, cuadrado.)
1. s. m. ARTE, PINTURA Pintura, dibujo o grabado enmarcado que sirve para adornar una pared les regaló un cuadro de Gauguin.
2. Refuerzo que cubre los bordes de algunos objetos para protegerlos y adornarlos. marco
3. Cuadrilátero que tiene los lados iguales y los ángulos rectos lleva un vestido de cuadros. cuadrado
4. Conjunto de nombres, cifras u otros datos presentados gráficamente, de manera que se advierta la relación existente entre ellos el cuadro de ventas demuestra que el año ha sido bueno. cuadro sinóptico, esquema, sinopsis
**5. ADMINISTRACIÓN Conjunto de mandos de una empresa, de un ejército o de la administración pública.**
https://es.thefreedictionary.com/cuadro

Possible (fairly literal) rendering:

The mode of organization adopted a progressively/increasingly individualized aspect, as the organizations of the masses tended to be replaced by organizations (comprised) of party bosses and elites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 00:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exploring Social Change: America and the World
https://books.google.hn/books?isbn=1317348419
Charles L. Harper, ‎Kevin T. Leicht - 2015 - ‎Social Science
... and (3) the creation of primary elections before general elections that reduced the control of **party bosses and elites** over the nomination process (Valelly 1990 ...

Duffy's Iowa Caucus Cartoons: Watch 'Em Run
https://books.google.hn/books?isbn=1609383796
Brian Duffy - 2015 - ‎History
Instead of courting **party bosses and elites,** presidential candidates should court rank-and-file party members. In Iowa, reform Democrats concluded there should ...

Guide to U.S. Political Parties
https://books.google.hn/books?isbn=1483364739
Marjorie R. Hershey - 2014 - ‎Political Science
By the late nineteenth century, **party bosses and elites** came to recognize that maintaining firm control over the electorate was becoming increasingly difficult.

Races Range From Odd to More So - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2010/10/12/us/politics/12memo.html
Oct 11, 2010 - “Until the 1960s, **party bosses and elites** filtered out the loonies in favor of the loyal foot soldiers, party hacks, relatives and the occasional ...

definition: party boss
: the person with the most power in a political party or one branch of a political party During the campaign, no one was willing to stand up to the party boss.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/party boss

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search