donde se tercie

English translation: wherever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donde se tercie
English translation:wherever
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

18:17 Jul 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: donde se tercie
I'm translating this opinion column warning about the "militarization of power" in Latin America: http://www.jornada.com.mx/2018/07/22/opinion/022a1mun

And I'm stuck on this phrase: "donde se tercie." Here's the entire paragraph:

"Hablamos de la militarización del poder. Nuevamente Brasil es buen ejemplo. La presencia de tropas en las calles de Río de Janeiro y otras ciudades se ha convertido en constante. Bajo el pretexto de lucha contra el narcotráfico, el gangsterismo común, los maras, la subversión y el terrorismo se recortan los derechos de manifestación, huelga, expresión y reunión. Las fuerzas armadas son parte del mobiliario urbano. Patrullan la ciudad, están en centros comerciales, avenidas más transitadas, favelas ************o donde se tercie************. La inteligencia militar gana protagonismo y participa en la represión social y la seguridad interior. Su actividad se multiplica, desplaza a la policía y a la gendarmería."

Thanks!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
wherever
Explanation:
You could just list the places mentioned, followed by a comma, then 'wherever', then full stop;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone who replied and commented! It was difficult choosing an answer because they're all valid in various degrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wherever
Oliver Toogood
3 +2wherever they want - wherever the opportunity arises - comes up
JohnMcDove
5donde surja
Laura Jimenez
3 +2any place that crops up
Marie Wilson
2 +2wherever there is trouble brewing
patinba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donde surja


Explanation:
It can be replaced by "donde surja" or "donde sea necesario"

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Yes, only "problem" is that we want it in English... ;-)
7 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: English has been asked for
1 day 4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any place that crops up


Explanation:
An option. They can be seen patrolling the avenues, favelas, or anywhere that crops up/wherever crops up.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Perhaps "or pretty much anywhere you look" would be more natural, but this definitely seems to be the idea.
26 mins
  -> Thank you Robert. it's just one idea but as you say, anything on these lines. I don't know if crop up is more British.

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, that is the idea, and as you note in the discussion. :-) The only missing nuance in English is the "authoritarianism" or "free-will", if you want, that the expression has in Spanish.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks you John!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wherever


Explanation:
You could just list the places mentioned, followed by a comma, then 'wherever', then full stop;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone who replied and commented! It was difficult choosing an answer because they're all valid in various degrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Spot- on - "donde se tercie" simply means "donde sea".
2 hrs
  -> yep, thanks!

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, that could work too. I would suggest "wherever they please... if the opportunity arises..."
5 hrs
  -> Yep, I agree; thanks

agree  neilmac: "... or wherever..."
14 hrs
  -> yep, thanks;

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I have never heard this expression, but it seems to be the meaning in that context.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks;

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wherever there is trouble brewing


Explanation:
The dictionary gives this meaning for terciar when intransitive (se tierce)
DRAE
9. intr. Interponerse y mediar para componer algún ajuste, disputa o discordia.



patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - although, on the basis of what I see in my part of the world, I'd suggest "wherever there might be trouble brewing".
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Robin!

agree  JohnMcDove: Agree with "wherever", but here it is not defn. 9. it is more, 13. prnl. Dicho de una cosa o de la oportunidad de hacerla: Presentarse casualmente. Si se tercia, le hablaré de nuestro asunto.
5 hrs
  -> Interesting possibility, John. Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wherever they want - wherever the opportunity arises - comes up


Explanation:
The idea in the original, is surely "wherever", but the connotation is "wherever they might please" or "wherever the circumstances make them to be patrolling."

Might or might not be where there is trouble is brewing, but more on the side of "they" can do whatever they please, or whatever they want.

In other words, "si se tercia", is "if the opportunity arises, but then it will be "up to them" to go or not go. It goes with the "authoritarianism" of "hacemos lo que nos da la gana, si se tercia" (we do as we please, if the opportunity arises, type of idea...)

My two additional cents to the Euros and Dollars already invested in this question... ;-)

Saludos cordiales, y ya que se tercia, feliz verano.

Ah, por cierto, la definición de "terciar" en español (DRAE) es esta, claro:

13. prnl. Dicho de una cosa o de la oportunidad de hacerla: Presentarse casualmente. Si se tercia, le hablaré de nuestro asunto.

Oh, yup! And Oxford gives this:

Spain

1

si se tercia — if the opportunity arises

si se tercia el tema — if the subject comes up / arises / crops up

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Lo dicho... feliz verano. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: I think all answers posted are correct, but an agree for your good explanation (and mentioning crops up!).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marie. :-)

agree  Marcelo González
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marcelo. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search