Defensorías de Primera Instancia en el Fuero Penal, Contravencional y de Faltas

English translation: Public Defender\'s Office of First Instance in Criminal, Misdemeanour and Petty Offense Courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defensorías de Primera Instancia en el Fuero Penal, Contravencional y de Faltas
English translation:Public Defender\'s Office of First Instance in Criminal, Misdemeanour and Petty Offense Courts
Entered by: Catherine Mactaggart

00:26 Jul 31, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Argentinian Government
Spanish term or phrase: Defensorías de Primera Instancia en el Fuero Penal, Contravencional y de Faltas
This is mentioned in an Argentinian work reference letter, but also here on the Ministry of Defence Site.

https://www.mpdefensa.gob.ar/index.php?option=com_content&vi...

I can translate the sense of it but wondering if a standard translation already exists as I've not found it

Thanks
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
Public Defender's Office of First Instance in Criminal, Misdemeanor and Petty Offense Courts
Explanation:
Please delete the backslash before the apostrophe as it will show a backslash when you use an apostrophe for some reason.


Based on the research I've done and my knowledge of the US court system...

1) Public Defender's Office: Counties and cities have a Public Defender's Office, equivalent to what it is called Defensorías in Spanish.

2) A court of First Instance: a court in which legal proceedings are begun or first heard.

Specific courts by that name include these types of courts in the following countries:

Court of First Instance (Belgium)
Court of First Instance (France)
Court of First Instance (Hong Kong)
Courts of First Instance of Peru
Courts of First Instance of Argentina

This term is not applicable to the US court system.

3) Fuero(s): it is a jurisdiction --or just a court.

5) Penal, Contravencional y de Faltas

Criminal court = fuero penal
Misdemeanor and Petty Offense(s) = Contravencional y Faltas

Most of violantions of laws fall into these two categories, and depending on how serious in nature the violation is, it will be a misdemeanor or petty offense. The law will categorize the violation as one or the other, and they vary by county or states.

Spelling is in AmE.

Hope this helps.



Selected response from:

Hector Teisera
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful detail
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Public Defender's Office of First Instance in Criminal, Misdemeanor and Petty Offense Courts
Hector Teisera
5 -1Defenders of First Instance in the Criminal, Contraventional and Misdemeanors Jurisdiction
Douglas Merlini
Summary of reference entries provided
Argentine legal system
David Hollywood

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Defenders of First Instance in the Criminal, Contraventional and Misdemeanors Jurisdiction


Explanation:
This is the best translation according to Webster

Douglas Merlini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Never heard "contraventional" used in any court context in English, either UK, USA, Canada or Oz; sounds Spenglish
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Defender's Office of First Instance in Criminal, Misdemeanor and Petty Offense Courts


Explanation:
Please delete the backslash before the apostrophe as it will show a backslash when you use an apostrophe for some reason.


Based on the research I've done and my knowledge of the US court system...

1) Public Defender's Office: Counties and cities have a Public Defender's Office, equivalent to what it is called Defensorías in Spanish.

2) A court of First Instance: a court in which legal proceedings are begun or first heard.

Specific courts by that name include these types of courts in the following countries:

Court of First Instance (Belgium)
Court of First Instance (France)
Court of First Instance (Hong Kong)
Courts of First Instance of Peru
Courts of First Instance of Argentina

This term is not applicable to the US court system.

3) Fuero(s): it is a jurisdiction --or just a court.

5) Penal, Contravencional y de Faltas

Criminal court = fuero penal
Misdemeanor and Petty Offense(s) = Contravencional y Faltas

Most of violantions of laws fall into these two categories, and depending on how serious in nature the violation is, it will be a misdemeanor or petty offense. The law will categorize the violation as one or the other, and they vary by county or states.

Spelling is in AmE.

Hope this helps.





Hector Teisera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful detail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: OK, but Australian English spelling style is presumably needed, not US // yep, sorry to be pedantic but Brit EN (and I think Oz EN) would be "misdemeanour".
16 hrs
  -> AllegroTrans. Thank you for your feedback! It should read "Public Defender's Office of First Instance in Criminal, Misdemeanor and Petty Offence Courts" if we observe the preferred British spelling // You're right about that. Thanks again.




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Argentine legal system

Reference information:
http://www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/Argentina.html

maybe you'll get some light on the subject in this link and hope it helps

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: The right way to start
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search