compañeros de utopía

English translation: utopian comrades / utopian peers / fellow utopian peers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañeros de utopía
English translation:utopian comrades / utopian peers / fellow utopian peers
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

22:32 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: compañeros de utopía
I'm translating an opinion piece (https://www.14ymedio.com/opinion/Bachelet-Habana-vigilar-der... by Cuban dissident Yoani Sanchez on reports that Michelle Bachelet will be the next UN High Commissioner for Human Rights.

I'm having a hard time rendering the phrase "compañeros de utopía." The following paragraphs provide more context:

============================================================
Su historial no la ayuda mucho en ese empeño ecuménico. Bachelet demostró durante sus dos mandatos presidenciales que puede padecer de una obstinada miopía cuando se trata de los desmanes cometidos por sus compañeros ideológicos que mandan en Venezuela, Nicaragua y, sobre todo, en la Plaza de la Revolución de La Habana.

En los largos años que estuvo al frente de la sólida democracia chilena, sus críticas fueron más bien tibias o inexistentes hacia los populismos de izquierda que reprimían a sus disidentes. Salvo algunas pocas excepciones, la mandataria prefirió no incordiar a sus **********compañeros de utopía********** y optó por la estrategia de dirigir la vista hacia otra dirección.
============================================================

I know Yoani is talking about leftist rulers like Ortega in Nicaragua and Maduro in Venezuela, but... how to render it? In the previous paragraph, they are referred to as Bachelet's "compañeros ideológicos," which I translated as "ideological peers."

Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks in advance!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
utopian comrades
Explanation:
Not that it's commonly said, but I think this might work in this context (of Nicaragua).

Utopian Comrade (@UtopianComrade) | Twitter
https://twitter.com/utopiancomrade
The latest Tweets from Utopian Comrade (@UtopianComrade): "Sign up free and Get 400 followers a day using http://tweeteradder.com"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-08-12 19:43:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad to have helped, María Teresa.

When I was an undergrad, one of my poli-sci professors (who introduced me to Parenti's 'Democracy for the Few, now in its 9th edition') made it a point that 'socialism' is an economic order, and 'comunism' a political system.

As for using 'ideological peers' and 'utopian comrades,' I'd say they go together nicely here.

Cheers from Honduras :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your valuable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6utopian comrades
Marcelo González
3 +1utopian peers - fellow utopian peers
JohnMcDove
3 +1utopian fellows
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utopian fellows


Explanation:
I would shy away from "comrades" in this context and "fellows" might do it as there's a double meaning that would seem to fit here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I prefer this more balanced, less rabidly judgemental option :)
8 hrs
  -> less rabid works

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utopian peers - fellow utopian peers


Explanation:
I would stick with "peers", to stay consistent with what you used for "ideological peers".

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Again, I prefer this calmer, less "in-your-face" choice.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
utopian comrades


Explanation:
Not that it's commonly said, but I think this might work in this context (of Nicaragua).

Utopian Comrade (@UtopianComrade) | Twitter
https://twitter.com/utopiancomrade
The latest Tweets from Utopian Comrade (@UtopianComrade): "Sign up free and Get 400 followers a day using http://tweeteradder.com"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-08-12 19:43:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad to have helped, María Teresa.

When I was an undergrad, one of my poli-sci professors (who introduced me to Parenti's 'Democracy for the Few, now in its 9th edition') made it a point that 'socialism' is an economic order, and 'comunism' a political system.

As for using 'ideological peers' and 'utopian comrades,' I'd say they go together nicely here.

Cheers from Honduras :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your valuable input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marcelo. I was thinking of using "comrades" but was a bit wary because Bachelet is more socialist than outright communist, like the other two. (I know Maduro is supposed to be a socialist, but come on!) Thanks, spielenschach1, I do know what "utopia" means... :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: Utopia An ideally perfect place, especially in its social, political, and moral - aspects - https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Utopy
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  philgoddard
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  neilmac: This would seem to fit the author's evident antipathy to the subjects described.
9 hrs
  -> Exactly. Many thanks, Neil

agree  Robert Forstag: Agree with Neilmac.
14 hrs
  -> Same here! Thanks, Robert

agree  bigedsenior: probably as close as you can come
20 hrs
  -> I think so, too. Thanks 'n cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search