Apostillado Notarial

English translation: Apostille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Apostillado Notarial
English translation:Apostille
Entered by: Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn

16:57 Aug 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / From a Criminal Background Report in Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Apostillado Notarial
Aparece en un listado de gastos por trámites realizados a favor de una persona. Es una carta oficial de una entidad de gobierno en Mexico.
-------

"Recibí $325 para cubrir los gastos a continuación:

- Apostillado notarial de un acta de nacimiento a nombre de XXX"


Gracias de antemano!
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Apostille
Explanation:
A notarized document is signed in the presence of a Notary oficial. An apostilled document is made official (or authenticated) by a government for use in foreign countries.
Selected response from:

Dominika Chodysz Konopka
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notarial Apostille (or) Apostille of a notary's signature
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1Apostille
Dominika Chodysz Konopka
4 +1Apostille service / notarization
Eleonora Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apostille service / notarization


Explanation:
Our Apostille service is fast, convenient, and saves you time and money.

HOW TO APOSTILLE A BIRTH CERTIFICATE

A document is notarized by a notary, a state official. The purpose is to prevent fraud by the document signer. The notary verifies ID of the signer.

Notaries are regulated by a regulator, such as the Secretary of State, Attorney General or Governor's Office. An apostille is a certificate attached by the notary regulator that authenticates the notary stamp and signature. The purpose is to prevent fraud by someone using a fake notary stamp or signature.

Countries that have signed the Hague Treaty have agreed to accept an apostille certificate as evidence of notary authentication. Other countries use a Certificate of Magistracy and require documents to also be approved by an embassy or consulate for authentication, which is a slower process.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you’re planning to get married, obtain dual-citizenship, move, work, or conduct business in a country who is a member of the Hague Apostille Convention, you maybe asked to provide a Birth Certificate with an Apostille. The Apostille helps authentica

    https://gschambers.com/notarization-legalization-apostille-difference/
Eleonora Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
32 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notarial Apostille (or) Apostille of a notary's signature


Explanation:
An Apostille (pronounced “ah-po-steel”) is a certificate issued by the Secretary of State that proves the authenticity of a notary’s signature and seal. Typically, Apostilles are required for documents destined for use in a foreign country which abides by the Hague Convention. The document is the proof that the notary or public official who witnessed the signer’s signature is legitimate and is in good standing with the state government.

http://www.notarysanrafael.com/apostille/



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro

agree  David Hollywood
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apostille


Explanation:
A notarized document is signed in the presence of a Notary oficial. An apostilled document is made official (or authenticated) by a government for use in foreign countries.

Dominika Chodysz Konopka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Dominika!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I fail to see how this is an impprovement on Rebecca's suggestion
9 hrs

agree  DominikaCK (X): If you go to the website of the US Department of State and look at how to request an apostille, you can see they always call it an apostille. They never say notarial apostille. Notarial Apostille is not a common phrase.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search