Sociedad Anónima Cerrada - S.A.C.

English translation: close corporation; closed corporation; closely-held corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad Anónima Cerrada - S.A.C.
English translation:close corporation; closed corporation; closely-held corporation
Entered by: Musefan

16:28 Sep 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Informe - Ministerio de Energía y Minas - Perú
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Anónima Cerrada - S.A.C.
Buenas tardes con todos,

Es mi primera intervención en ProZ.com, sí, soy una 'newbie'.

Estoy intentando traducir un informe del Ministerio de Energía y Minas de Perú dirigido a la empresa para la que trabajo. Específicamente el contexto son las conclusiones:

"De la revisión de la documentación presentada por XXX S.A.C., y de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el Artículo 18° de la Ley N° 30327, en relación a la solicitud presentada por dicha administrada, se concluye que:"

Mi consulta es si debo traducir las siglas S.A.C. (Inc. es lo que más se acerca y lo que más he encontrado como su equivalente en inglés) o debo dejarlo tal cual en español.

Agradezco de antemano sus respuestas.

Saludos,

Musefan
Musefan
Peru
close corporation; closed corporation; closely-held corporation
Explanation:
These are terms used in the US to describe this type of corporate entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-09-07 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close corporation--A corporation whose capital stock is not freely traded and is held by only a few shareholders (often within the same family). The requirements and privileges of close corporations vary by jurisdiction. Also termed "closely-held corporation," "closed corporation."
(definition from Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-07 16:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should probably just leave "S.A.C." as is in your translation and perhaps put "(closely-held corporation)" after its first appearance in the text, or just leave it as "S.A.C." if the type of corporation isn't relevant in the rest of your translation.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca!
I will stay with "closed corporation" :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2S.A.C., a closed corporation
Manuel Moreno
4close corporation; closed corporation; closely-held corporation
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S.A.C., a closed corporation


Explanation:
Deben dejarse las siglas en la traducción ya que forman parte de la denominación social o nombre societario de dicha persona jurídica. Lo que suelo hacer es incluir a continuación la traducción del tipo societario, p.ej. "on behalf of Pepito S.A.C., a closed corporation".

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could put "closed corporation" as a translator's note, but I don't really think it's necessary. Just the initials will do.
27 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Welcome, Musefan. Yes, 'Closed corporation' should be included as it implies certain characteristics as to its size and scope.
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close corporation; closed corporation; closely-held corporation


Explanation:
These are terms used in the US to describe this type of corporate entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-09-07 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close corporation--A corporation whose capital stock is not freely traded and is held by only a few shareholders (often within the same family). The requirements and privileges of close corporations vary by jurisdiction. Also termed "closely-held corporation," "closed corporation."
(definition from Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-07 16:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should probably just leave "S.A.C." as is in your translation and perhaps put "(closely-held corporation)" after its first appearance in the text, or just leave it as "S.A.C." if the type of corporation isn't relevant in the rest of your translation.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca!
I will stay with "closed corporation" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your final paragraph, but Manuel has already said this.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, I added my note at 13 minutes and hadn't seen Manuel's entry.

neutral  bigedsenior: close & closed corporation are not the same as closely-held. Closely held is allowed to issue some shares to the public, while the other are prohibited from that.
48 mins
  -> This is not my personal definition, but quotes Black's Law Dictionary that notes that, Indeed, the exact characteristics of these corporations vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction (in the US corporate law is state law and may vary accordingly)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search