nota de anuencia

English translation: approval/authorisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota de anuencia
English translation:approval/authorisation
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:38 Dec 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Instructivo
Spanish term or phrase: nota de anuencia
Buenos días colegas,

Les comparto un poco del contexto:

Los trámites administrativos (boletos y viáticos) se realizarán en OPS/OMS tan pronto se reciba la nota de anuencia del Ministerio de Salud, es
responsabilidad del participante en realizar las gestiones necesarias para realizar viaje (visas, reservas de hotel u otros requisitos establecidos en el
programa de la actividad).

Considerando que se trata de un documento oficial me gustaría saber si existe un término "de cajón" como decimos en mi país.

Saludos y gracias de antemano.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
approval/authorisation
Explanation:
You can leave out "nota de", as it's unlikely to be a piece of paper.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/anuencia
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approval/authorisation
philgoddard
4Note of approval/letter of approval
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval/authorisation


Explanation:
You can leave out "nota de", as it's unlikely to be a piece of paper.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/anuencia

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, Bigedsenior is right. The document has a stamp, a reference code and a signature.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: could it not be a circular?
54 mins
  -> No. We don't have the context, but it's someone applying to incur expenditure for something.

neutral  bigedsenior: Anything conferring authority is going to be a note, memo, letter. and, in Esp countries the document is going to have a number of rubber stamps and various signatures on it.
1 hr
  -> It doesn't matter, it's still an approval/authorization.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note of approval/letter of approval


Explanation:

As bigedsenior says, official approvals of anything are normally given in writing:

On receipt of approval of EIC, Agency In Charge shall issue ‘formal letter of approval‘ to the concerned unit with a copy to MPEDA, Commissioner of Customs and to the concerned sub-office with an endorsement to EIC as per Annexure VIII (page No.126-127)
(https://eicindia.gov.in/Knowledge-Repository/Legal/inspectio...
-------------

What Mod has a NY letter of approval
So what modification has written NY State approval?
(https://nyfirearms.com/forums/laws-politics-firearms-self-de...
---------------

In the discussion that followed, it was decided to authorize the Committee for Major Archiepiscopal Assembly to publish on-line, with a note of approval of the Major Archbishop, the suggestions of the Assembly, presented in the Synod.
(http://www.syromalabarchurch.in/otherfiles/synod_docs/Synoda...

-------------
Feb 2011 Project approved by EC’s DG Competition
April 20, 2011 final Note of Approval from the EC !!!
(https://indico.cern.ch/event/115336/contributions/1325654/at...
-----------

Setting off the note of approval was swift clearance of President Eisenhower's re-appointment of Comr. Doerfer by the Commerce Committee on Monday.
(https://archive.org/stream/broadcastingtele47unse/broadcasti...
--------------

This Agreement shall enter into force on the day the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam issues a note of approval."
(https://www.state.gov/documents/organization/137063.pdf)
-------------

f. The appointee shall not be allowed, nor shall he be required, to report for work, without prior authorization by the President or his duly authorized representative, before the approval of the corresponding ad interim appointment by the Dean; provided, that "approval" as used in the preceding clause shall be construed to mean "final approval" by the Dean of the recommendation, or basic paper, for appointment, as distinguished from the usual "Notification of Appointment," or "Notification of Approval of Appointment."
(…)
, which shall include the following: (1) a copy of the notice of approval of appointment
(http://osu.up.edu.ph/wp-content/uploads/gazette/1981.pdf)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search