Consejera de Agricultura

English translation: Regional Minister of Agriculture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejera de Agricultura
English translation:Regional Minister of Agriculture
Entered by: Robert Carter

19:08 Feb 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: Consejera de Agricultura
I'm looking for a translation of "Consejera de Agricultura de Castilla y León" for a media/marketing content piece.

I found a perfectly reasonable translation for "consejería de agricultura" here (i.e., the answer chosen):
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/wine-oenology-...

...but I'm not quite sure what to call the "titular" of the "consejería". I suppose "department head" or "councillor" would be options, but I'd like to get some other thoughts, particularly as I'm unfamiliar with this position.
Obviously, it shouldn't be too long either.

Thanks in advance!
Robert Carter
Mexico
Minister of Agriculture of Castile-Leon
Explanation:
(or) Regional Minister of Agriculture of Castile-Leon (if you want to underscore that this is not a central government position)

(or) Minister of Agriculture of the Castile-Leon autonomous community (if Spanish constitutionalists protest that Spain is not divided into "regions" but rather "autonomous communities)

These are just some suggestions, but since "consejerías" are the autonomous community counterparts of the central government's ministries, perhaps for audiencies unfamiliar with the Spanish system of territorial government, "consejero/a" might be translated as "regional minister" or "minister of the regional government."

Also "Castilla y Leon" could be left as is, or rendered as "Castile-Leon" (482,000 hits in google) or "Castille-Leon" (95,500 hits).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, your answer was most complete and included the "regional" option. I've taken the liberty of including that for the glossary. Thanks to everyone who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Regional Minister
Paula Osés Arregui
5 +1Agriculture minister
patinba
4 +2Minister of Agriculture of Castile-Leon
Rebecca Jowers
2Regional Chief Executive for Agriculture / Autonomous government Executive for Agriculture
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before
philgoddard
Regional Minister
neilmac

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minister of Agriculture of Castile-Leon


Explanation:
(or) Regional Minister of Agriculture of Castile-Leon (if you want to underscore that this is not a central government position)

(or) Minister of Agriculture of the Castile-Leon autonomous community (if Spanish constitutionalists protest that Spain is not divided into "regions" but rather "autonomous communities)

These are just some suggestions, but since "consejerías" are the autonomous community counterparts of the central government's ministries, perhaps for audiencies unfamiliar with the Spanish system of territorial government, "consejero/a" might be translated as "regional minister" or "minister of the regional government."

Also "Castilla y Leon" could be left as is, or rendered as "Castile-Leon" (482,000 hits in google) or "Castille-Leon" (95,500 hits).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, your answer was most complete and included the "regional" option. I've taken the liberty of including that for the glossary. Thanks to everyone who contributed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, I just noticed your "regional" clarification. Thanks for the tip about "Castile-León" too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Definitely not just minister / Yes, fair enough. I must admit that every time I've thought about this I've found myself driven back to the word "minister".
20 mins
  -> No, of course; that's why I suggested both the full title "of Castile-Leon", as well as "Regional Minister"

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, with regional OR with autonomous community in the mix
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne and, yes, there has to be some indication that the reference is to a regional or autonomous community "minister".

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agriculture minister


Explanation:
Juntas, etc, have ministries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-02-08 19:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Minister of Agriculture and Livestock of the Junta of Castile and ...
https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news.../the-minister...ag...
Jul 17, 2017 - The Minister of Agriculture and Livestock of the Junta of Castile and Leon Milagros Marcos Ortega looks on prior to the start of a European ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-08 20:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia on the Junta:

Vice-presidents and ministers
The President can appoint and dismiss freely one or more vice-presidents. At the head of each ministry there is a minister, who is appointed freely by the President, and each one is subdivided into departments that coordinate and direct the administrative services. Some ministries include one or more vice ministers in their structure. In addition each ministry has a general secretary, various departments and even diverse autonomous branches and state-owned companies.

In Decree No. 2/2015, of 7 July, from the President of the Junta of Castile and León, regarding restructuring of the ministries, the current organizational structure of the Board of Castile and León is defined.

The current council and its ministers (Spanish: consejeros) are:

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Pat.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with Charles that it's a good idea to add "regional".
4 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

neutral  Charles Davis: Definitely not just minister
21 mins
  -> Agreed, in Spanish they are not "ministros", they are "consejeros"; in English they can perfectly well be "ministers" of C-L, as Rebecca says.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Regional Chief Executive for Agriculture / Autonomous government Executive for Agriculture


Explanation:
Wikipedia and even Oxford goes with "minister", but I agree with Charles et al.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junta_of_Castile_and_León

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Perhaps I would use, instead of "regional", "autonomous region Administrator for Agriculture" or any other synonym that would indicate she is the boss and In Charge of the matter.

I thought about "Councilwoman", as Chema notes, but it would not work as it immediately refers to a municipal sphere, rather than a broader autonomous regional one.

My take goes in the direction of "Autonomous Goverment Executive for Agriculture"...

Good luck.

(And luckily this is not about Catalonia... where "region" would be sacrilege for some radicals - they would "attack" you with their favorite palindrome "català a l'atac")

The other option would be "Autonomos Government Snr Adviser for Agriculture" (?)

Just throwing few more ideas.



JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, John, some useful points you make there.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional Minister


Explanation:
Habitual entre la jerga regional española, suelen llamarse así entre ellos a menudo en reuniones. Después añades el ramo (agriculutra) y el sitio (CyL)

Paula Osés Arregui
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: De toda la vida - o al menos 20 años - desde Zaplana....
13 hrs




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: We've had this before

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/government-poli...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Charles Davis: But as ever, previously accepted answers are not necessarily right.
38 mins
  -> It is correct in my opinion. Your objection seems to be the omission of "regional", but Nikki, whose answer was selected, quite rightly pointed out that this may not be necessary depending on the context.
neutral  JohnMcDove: Agree with Charles take here.
10 hrs

16 hrs
Reference: Regional Minister

Reference information:
This is the form the guiri newspapers tend to use in my area…

Torrevieja's Conservatory Auditorium in full swing - Euro Weekly News ...
https://www.euroweeklynews.com › News › Costa Blanca South
Mar 29, 2011 - Trinidad Miró, Valencia's Regional Minister of Culture and Sports, officiated over the opening, helped admirably by a rightly proud mayor in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-02-09 12:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to just add that from a European standpoint, what used to be called the regions are now called autonomous communities. However, as I see it, it's a case of same stuff, new wrapping - and regional should be readily understandable to most readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-02-09 12:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regional_minister

Example sentence(s):
  • Valencia Grand Prix (Global Champions Tour); the trophy was presented by Valencia's regional minister of Sports and Culture, ...
  • Valencia's regional minister of economy, industry, tourism and employment, Maximo Buch

    Reference: http://www.fruitnet.com/eurofruit/article/7448/valencia-s-pl...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Neil.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search