duovicies

English translation: twenty-second / twenty-two

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duovicies
English translation:twenty-second / twenty-two
Entered by: Justin Peterson

22:03 Nov 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / regulations
Spanish term or phrase: duovicies
After 20 years translating, I see a new governmental term: duovicies.

WTF?

"Para la denominación de origen protegida Cava el término tradicional al que se refiere el Artículo 118 duovicies 1a) del Reglamento (CE) ...
Justin Peterson
Spain
twenty-second / twenty-two
Explanation:
https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/numerales-y-participio-19/

https://www.herasabogados.com/bis-ter-quater-quinquies-sexie...

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bis.251535/

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-05 22:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan 14, 2016 - ... novodecies/novies decies, vicies, unvicies, duovicies, tervicies, quatervicies, quinvicies, sexvicies, septvicies, octovicies, novovicies, tricies, ...
https://gramatikus.wordpress.com/2016/01/14/bis-ter-y-demas-...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. Wow. Can't believe I'd never seen this before
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5twenty-second / twenty-two
Daniel Coria
3bis-2/IIbis/II-bis
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twenty-second / twenty-two


Explanation:
https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/numerales-y-participio-19/

https://www.herasabogados.com/bis-ter-quater-quinquies-sexie...

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bis.251535/

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-05 22:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan 14, 2016 - ... novodecies/novies decies, vicies, unvicies, duovicies, tervicies, quatervicies, quinvicies, sexvicies, septvicies, octovicies, novovicies, tricies, ...
https://gramatikus.wordpress.com/2016/01/14/bis-ter-y-demas-...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks. Wow. Can't believe I'd never seen this before

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
duovicies = u, i.e. Article 118u(1)(a)



Artículo 32
Normas aplicables a los términos tradicionales de
terceros países
1. La definición de términos tradicionales prevista en el
artículo 118 duovicies, apartado 1, del Reglamento (CE) no
1234/2007 se aplicará mutatis mutandis a los términos
tradicionalmente utilizados en terceros países para los productos
vitivinícolas cubiertos por indicaciones geográficas
o denominaciones de origen en virtud de la legislación de
estos terceros países.


https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/duovicies.h...
Además, el artículo duovicies, apartado 7, del Reglamento (CE) nº 1234/2007 incluye una exención expresa del régimen de [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
Furthermore, Article 85u(7) of Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 includes an explicit exemption for the Azores, Madeira and the [...] eur-lex.europa.eu

4. Con respecto a las exenciones a la admisibilidad de la participación en el régimen de arranque conforme a lo dispuesto en el artículo 85 duovicies, los Estados miembros que se acojan a la posibilidad prevista en los apartados 4 a 6 de ese artículo comunicarán a la Comisión, a más tardar el 1 de agosto de cada año, con relación a la medida [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
As concerns exemptions from the eligibility for the participation in the grubbing-up scheme in accordance with Article 85u, Member States deciding to make use of the possibility provided for in paragraphs 4 to 6 of that Article shall communicate to the Commission by 1 August each year, concerning the grubbing-up measure to be implemented

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search