https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/government-politics/6728240-sexvicies.html

sexvicies

English translation: twenty-sixth / twenty-six

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sexvicies
English translation:twenty-sixth / twenty-six
Entered by: Justin Peterson

22:04 Nov 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / regulations
Spanish term or phrase: sexvicies
Then it gets even weirder:

"Según se establece en el artículo 118 sexvicies.3.a) del citado Reglamento"

sexvicies? It sounds like a crime. WTH?
Justin Peterson
Spain
twenty-sixth / twenty-six
Explanation:
Same references!

https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/numerales-y-participio-19/

Mar 12, 2017 - ... 16º con los siguientes adverbios: septdecies, octodecies, novodecies, vicies, unvicies, duovicies, tervicies, quatervicies, quinvicies, sexvicies ...
https://www.herasabogados.com/bis-ter-quater-quinquies-sexie...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5twenty-sixth / twenty-six
Daniel Coria
4Article 118(26)(3)(a)
AllegroTrans
36-bis/VIbis/bisVI
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twenty-sixth / twenty-six


Explanation:
Same references!

https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/numerales-y-participio-19/

Mar 12, 2017 - ... 16º con los siguientes adverbios: septdecies, octodecies, novodecies, vicies, unvicies, duovicies, tervicies, quatervicies, quinvicies, sexvicies ...
https://www.herasabogados.com/bis-ter-quater-quinquies-sexie...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Surprisingly, the arcane "sexvicies" is, indeed, used. However, so is (26) and number.26. In any case, Daniel got the idea. From there, it's a question of expression. But, thank you for the input, Phil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how you can be so confident without seeing the regulation.
15 hrs
  -> Hi, Phil. I don't think the type of regulation is relevant. The question is about he meaning of "sexvicies": the latin adverb for "twenty-six" just like "bis" is for "two". How that will be applied in the target (spelled out/as a number) is up to Justin.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6-bis/VIbis/bisVI


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el artículo 118 sexvicies.3.a
Article 118(26)(3)(a)


Explanation:
I would use this form of notation
I would not use words for "26"


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I've seen (26) and (Number).26





Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I don't get 26 at all for "sexvicies". I have found the letter "y", e.g. Article 103y(3)(a) (EC No. 1234/2007).

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...
2. Las operaciones mencionadas en el punto 1 se excluirán mutuamente cuando se haya aumentado artificialmente el
grado alcohólico volumétrico del vino o del mosto de uva con mosto de uva concentrado o mosto de uva concentrado
rectificado y se haya abonado una ayuda con arreglo al ***artículo 103 sexvicies del Reglamento (CE) no 1234/2007****.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...
2. The processes referred to in point 1 shall be mutually exclusive where wine or grape must is enriched with concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must and an aid has been paid under ***Article 103y of Regulation (EC)
No 1234/2007.***

sexvicies - Translation into English - examples Spanish ...
https://context.reverso.net › translation › spanish-english › sexvicies
... Spanish-English from Reverso Context: Artículo 118 sexvicies - apartado 3 - letra a. ... measures listed in Articles 103p to 103y of Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007. ... notwithstanding Article 118y(1)(f), the name of the importer may be replaced ...

El importe resultante de la disminución debe permanecer definitivamente en los umbrales nacionales para los pagos directos y dejará de estar disponible para las medidas enumeradas en los artículos 103 septdecies a 103 sexvicies del Reglamento (CE) no 1234/2007.
The amount resulting from the decrease is to remain definitively in the national ceilings for direct payments and no longer be available for the measures listed in Articles 103p to 103y of Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes. I found this enigmatic "y" as well, but have no idea what it is referring to, and is so arcane as to render it useless. Is this somehow supposed to express the 26 concept, which does indeed seem correct? A mystery





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: