una instancia administrativa

English translation: [by any single] administrative authority

19:45 Nov 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: una instancia administrativa
From an ILO report on the history of the minimum wage. The "procesos" are back and forths around whether minimum wages are the same for all countries and industries or whether there are variations.

Estos procesos denotan la dificultad práctica que existe para determinar múltiples salarios mínimos desde una instancia administrativa, aun en consulta con los actores sociales.

Is centralized administration accurate?

These cases show how difficult it is in practice for a centralized administration to determine multiple minimum wages, even when it consults the relevant social actors.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:[by any single] administrative authority
Explanation:
"Instancia" in internationalese usually refers to a administrative body or entity. Linguee lists 'authority' as a possible translation. It can also mean a 'court', which is why I'm posting a 3 confidence level.

But the idea is that no single authority can dictate the wide range of minimum wages.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[by any single] administrative authority
Muriel Vasconcellos
3an administrative department
neilmac
3an administrative instance
patinba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an administrative instance


Explanation:
Quite exactly what the meaning is I am not sure (I think it could be referring to the difference between scattered administrative decisions and an overall legal setting of minimum wages) but nobody will be able to argue with a literal translation.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[by any single] administrative authority


Explanation:
"Instancia" in internationalese usually refers to a administrative body or entity. Linguee lists 'authority' as a possible translation. It can also mean a 'court', which is why I'm posting a 3 confidence level.

But the idea is that no single authority can dictate the wide range of minimum wages.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or government body.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil. In this case, it's about international oversight of minimum wages in different countries, so it's not likely to be a particular government.

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes this works and it implies an authority with power to fix the minimum wage
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an administrative department


Explanation:
Could also be an option, although I do like Muriel's "authority". (by an authority/ from a department).

Example sentence(s):
  • The services offered by the Administrative Department of the General Secretariat can be found here

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/administration-or-administrative.384910/
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search