los Repertorios de Recomendaciones Prácticas y las Directrices

English translation: ILO Codes of practices and guidance documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: los Repertorios de Recomendaciones Prácticas y las Directrices
English translation:ILO Codes of practices and guidance documents
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

20:57 Nov 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: los Repertorios de Recomendaciones Prácticas y las Directrices
This appears to be the name of a specific ILO document but I have not been able to find it on the web, despite a number of dogged attempts. Maybe one of you whizzes will have better luck!

Si sumamos a estos Convenios las Recomendaciones, los Repertorios de Recomendaciones Prácticas y las Directrices, podemos concluir, sin duda, que la SST es una de las materias normativas más prolíficas de organización.

(SST is OSH, occupational safety and health)
THANKS!
Wendy Gosselin
ILO Codes of practices and guidance documents
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-11-28 21:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

official ILO site in English, Spanish and French and might help you along with more of your text

https://www.ilo.org/empent/areas/business-helpdesk/codes-of-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-11-28 21:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILO Codes of Practice Codes of practice set out practical guidelines for public authorities, employers, workers, enterprises, and bodies (such as enterprise safety committees). They are not legally binding instruments and are not intended to replace the provisions of national laws or regulations, or accepted standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-11-28 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally I would say ILO Codes of Practice and Guidelines but you never know what official jargon international orgs want written in stone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-11-28 21:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here we have a rendering I can better accept as it concurs with what I would prefer:

codes of practice and guidelines have been drafted on occupational safety and health (OSH) since the ILO's creation in 1919

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-28 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.eda.admin.ch/dam/smno/de/documents/ILO-Guideline...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 21:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but just look at this again...

https://www.ilo.org/empent/areas/business-helpdesk/codes-of-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 22:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it doesn't even read like proper English but if they want it that way, let them have it as such....

worked in these orgs for years and sometimes you just have to kowtow to what they stipulate...

will be interested to see what comes out of this and good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 22:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would definitely change their "Codes of Practices" to "Codes of Practice" for starters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 22:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can fully understand your frustration despite your dogged attempts :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks, perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ILO Codes of practices and guidance documents
David Hollywood
3 -1Practical Recommendations and Guidelines Repertoires
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Practical Recommendations and Guidelines Repertoires


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4654805/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Your reference has nothing to do with the ILO
2 days 5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ILO Codes of practices and guidance documents


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-11-28 21:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

official ILO site in English, Spanish and French and might help you along with more of your text

https://www.ilo.org/empent/areas/business-helpdesk/codes-of-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-11-28 21:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILO Codes of Practice Codes of practice set out practical guidelines for public authorities, employers, workers, enterprises, and bodies (such as enterprise safety committees). They are not legally binding instruments and are not intended to replace the provisions of national laws or regulations, or accepted standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-11-28 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally I would say ILO Codes of Practice and Guidelines but you never know what official jargon international orgs want written in stone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-11-28 21:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here we have a rendering I can better accept as it concurs with what I would prefer:

codes of practice and guidelines have been drafted on occupational safety and health (OSH) since the ILO's creation in 1919

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-28 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.eda.admin.ch/dam/smno/de/documents/ILO-Guideline...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 21:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but just look at this again...

https://www.ilo.org/empent/areas/business-helpdesk/codes-of-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 22:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it doesn't even read like proper English but if they want it that way, let them have it as such....

worked in these orgs for years and sometimes you just have to kowtow to what they stipulate...

will be interested to see what comes out of this and good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 22:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I would definitely change their "Codes of Practices" to "Codes of Practice" for starters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 22:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can fully understand your frustration despite your dogged attempts :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
thanks, perfecto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks AT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search