Ministerio

English translation: Ministry

01:07 Jan 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Secretariat of education
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio
Official department or Ministry or Secretariat institution on a diploma of high school
Guillermo Prieto
English translation:Ministry
Explanation:
The point is not to try to translate it as 'Department' or 'Secretariat'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-01-20 01:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the end, it depends on the country's stated preference in English. Those preferences are registered with the United Nations and the Organization of American States - you can check their websites.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ministry
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Board of Education
Maria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +3
Ministry


Explanation:
The point is not to try to translate it as 'Department' or 'Secretariat'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-01-20 01:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the end, it depends on the country's stated preference in English. Those preferences are registered with the United Nations and the Organization of American States - you can check their websites.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: First I've heard of "stated preferences", though. A ministerio is a ministry.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. This is a protocol thing that comes up when working in international organizations. The countries get to indicate how they want references to them expressed in English. A famous example is "Côte d'Ivoire" in English.

agree  Adam Dickinson (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Adam!

agree  neilmac (meets criteria)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  Robert Carter (meets criteria): I know they (attempt to) standardize geographical nomenclature, but I've never heard of country preferences for governmental organization names, sounds completely impractical to me, but I'd love to see a reference if you have one, Muriel.
15 hrs
  -> Hi Robert. See the discussion. As a former staff member of three different international organizations, I experienced the importance of following these protocols.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of Education


Explanation:
Si se trata de un High School Diploma de EEUU - quien lo confiere es el Board of Education, o State Board or Education


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?q=US+high+school+diplom...
Maria-Jose Pastor
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search