No tiene arraigo

English translation: does not have an exit ban [against him or her]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tiene arraigo [en su contra]
English translation:does not have an exit ban [against him or her]
Entered by: Marcelo González

01:41 Mar 4, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Migration documents
Spanish term or phrase: No tiene arraigo
This is from a certificate issues by the Guatemalan General Directorate for Migration. It's a certificate from the "Sistema de Computo de Arriagos" and states that the person in question "no tiene arraigo". Does this mean that they have no ties to the country or is this a reference to whether they have been or are detained?
Thanks in advance!
Kate Pattison
Canada
does not have an exit ban (in place)
Explanation:
Sources to follow ...

Basically, it's the idea of a no-fly (or no-exit) list or database (sistema) of individuals who are banned (or barred) from leaving the country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-04 12:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"impedimento de salida del pais" + arraigo
About 26,200 results (0.55 seconds)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk004PCMOFESuXkvmNaAs...

Lots of sites discussing 'exits bans' in relation to China (as seen in the results to the following search)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00bpbg65Z-JNoCFpHgQ...

Possible translation
no tiene arraigo [en su contra] = does not have an exit ban [against him or her]

Sistema de Cómputos de Arraigos = Exit Ban Database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-04 12:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options may include:

'is not barred from leaving/exiting/departing the country"

and

Database of Exit/Departure Prohibitions
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3does not have an exit ban (in place)
Marcelo González
4has no roots (in the country)
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has no roots (in the country)


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no tiene arraigo
does not have an exit ban (in place)


Explanation:
Sources to follow ...

Basically, it's the idea of a no-fly (or no-exit) list or database (sistema) of individuals who are banned (or barred) from leaving the country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-04 12:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"impedimento de salida del pais" + arraigo
About 26,200 results (0.55 seconds)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk004PCMOFESuXkvmNaAs...

Lots of sites discussing 'exits bans' in relation to China (as seen in the results to the following search)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00bpbg65Z-JNoCFpHgQ...

Possible translation
no tiene arraigo [en su contra] = does not have an exit ban [against him or her]

Sistema de Cómputos de Arraigos = Exit Ban Database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-03-04 12:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options may include:

'is not barred from leaving/exiting/departing the country"

and

Database of Exit/Departure Prohibitions

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: DRAE:7. tr. Bol., Chile, Ec., Guat., Hond., Méx., Perú y R. Dom. Notificar judicialmente a alguien que no salga de la población, bajo cierta pena.
6 hrs
  -> Perfecto. Mil gracias, Pat :-) // no idea why I wasn't able to find this definition, which fits like a glove. Cheers

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne :-)

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search