donde va a removerse el caldero

English translation: where trouble will be brewing // where fires will have to be put out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donde va a removerse el caldero
English translation:where trouble will be brewing // where fires will have to be put out
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:18 Jun 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Venezuelan news article
Spanish term or phrase: donde va a removerse el caldero
Hello! I'm translating a newspaper article from Venezuela in which two political analysts speak of the likely scenarios with a view to the upcoming legislative elections in that country: https://talcualdigital.com/elecciones-el-escenario-mas-proba...

One of them says:
“La revolución está promoviendo eficientemente el proceso electoral; participó en el comité de postulaciones, pero la radicalidad de la AN, al abrazar la propuesta de EEUU, ha hecho que la revolución busque una nueva estrategia y la monta a través de la ‘mesita’. La revolución nunca ha perdido de vista que ***** donde va a removerse el caldero ***** no va a ser en la revolución sino en la oposición y es importante para ellos las características del proceso y los eventuales resultados”, explicó Óscar Vallés.

The phrase "to stir the pot" in English has a specific meaning (to provoke, often deliberately) so I'm not too sure about using it here...

"The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that where the pot is going to be stirred will not be in the revolution but in the opposition..." would be my rough translation but I'm still not sure if the specific meaning of "to stir the pot" applies here.

Thanks in advance!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
trouble will be brewing // fires will have to be put out
Explanation:
I can't seem to find the expression removerse el caldero anywhere, but from the context of the article, I think your general understanding of "stirring the pot" is probably accurate.

My basic understanding of the sentence is that the "revolution" has always known that problems will arise from the opposition's side and not from within the "revolution" itself (presumably because everyone in the "revolution" toes the party line and is obedient).

I think your option might work, but your construction (where the pot is going to be stirred) is a bit wordy and sounds a little odd, in my humble opinion.

I would normally favour a freer translation of a sentence, but it's tricky when it comes to quoting somebody.

How about something like this:

"The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that trouble will be brewing on the opposition's side and not within the revolution itself..."

See https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/troub...

Or another option:

"The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that fires will have to be put out with the opposition and not within the revolution itself..."

Although I can't say I'm 100% happy with these options. Perhaps others will come up with better ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-22 19:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: I'm glad to help. :-)
Selected response from:

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the breakthrough
Muriel Vasconcellos
4what will bring about change
Lydia De Jorge
3the place where the moving and shaking will be coming to a boil
Adrian MM.
3where it's going to encourage change or bring unrest
Lisa Rosengard
3will not be impacted by the revolution but by efforts on the part of the opposition
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3where/when someone stirs the cauldron
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2trouble will be brewing // fires will have to be put out
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where/when someone stirs the cauldron


Explanation:
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/stir your ...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what will bring about change


Explanation:
The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that what will bring about change will be...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Interesting, you interpret it differently. I think the "revolution" (the current power in Venezuela) doesn't want change, so they're more thinking along the lines of "trouble" from the opposition's side. Have you come across "removerse el caldero" before?
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will not be impacted by the revolution but by efforts on the part of the opposition


Explanation:
Another, not very literal way of looking at it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where it's going to encourage change or bring unrest


Explanation:
When it's connected with cookery 'removerse el caldero' would mean 'to stir the cauldron'. In the context of a revolution its meaning is about political and social unrest or discontent, which may be increased at times.

Example sentence(s):
  • La revolución nunca ha perdido de vista que ... donde va a removerse el caldero ... no va a ser en la revolución sino en la oposición y es importante para ellos las características del proceso y los eventuales resultados.
  • The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that ... where it's going to bring unrest is not in the revolution but among the opposition and the characteristics of the process of results are important to them.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trouble will be brewing // fires will have to be put out


Explanation:
I can't seem to find the expression removerse el caldero anywhere, but from the context of the article, I think your general understanding of "stirring the pot" is probably accurate.

My basic understanding of the sentence is that the "revolution" has always known that problems will arise from the opposition's side and not from within the "revolution" itself (presumably because everyone in the "revolution" toes the party line and is obedient).

I think your option might work, but your construction (where the pot is going to be stirred) is a bit wordy and sounds a little odd, in my humble opinion.

I would normally favour a freer translation of a sentence, but it's tricky when it comes to quoting somebody.

How about something like this:

"The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that trouble will be brewing on the opposition's side and not within the revolution itself..."

See https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/troub...

Or another option:

"The revolution has never lost sight of the fact that fires will have to be put out with the opposition and not within the revolution itself..."

Although I can't say I'm 100% happy with these options. Perhaps others will come up with better ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-22 19:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: I'm glad to help. :-)

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're a genius, thank you! That's exactly the meaning (the opposition vs. the revolution) but I was not feeling well earlier and for the life of me I couldn't make sense of the whole thing... Thank youuuu! :) (Have a virtual beer -- or your beverage of choice -- on me).


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the place where the moving and shaking will be coming to a boil


Explanation:
- rather than the movers and shakers going to 'pot'.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/science/81718-c...
    www.thesaurus.com/browse/moving and shaking
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the breakthrough


Explanation:
... that the breakthrough will not come from revolution, but rather from the forces of opposition ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search