reclamó

English translation: bemoaned / lamented

18:10 Sep 2, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Government / Politics / Political extract
Spanish term or phrase: reclamó
Hello

I am looking for suggestions for the best translation of the word "reclamó" in the following sentence. The text is about the general political and social situation in the Covid-19 period and is written from a left-wing perspective. The sentence starts off by saying that the pandemic remains a central concern for governments "...pero no han disminuido las disputas internacionales, como reclamó el secretario general de la ONU hace unos días."

My problem is that I think there could be various ways of translating the word "reclamó" - noted, claimed, bemoaned?

Thanks for your suggestions.

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:bemoaned / lamented
Explanation:
Yes, I agree with your idea here, it's the only meaning that works in the context of the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-02 19:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Phil has pointed out, "bemoan" is not a transitive verb so you can't use it in the same place as ""reclamó" in the sentence here; you'd have to use "lamented" instead, unless you want to switch things around.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you - and thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bemoaned / lamented
Robert Carter
5 +2Called for
Joss Heywood
4 +2claimed
Maria Gonzalez
5Noted
Marcela Cartagena
5argued
Silvia Parma
4 +1demanded
Antonella Perazzoni
2 +2claimed
Taña Dalglish
4affirmed
neilmac
4asserted
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
call for
Lester Tattersall

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claimed


Explanation:
Hello Mark. I think in this case "reclamó" means "aseguró". So "claimed" is a good option.

Maria Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Claimed implies that there's some doubt. He's stating a fact.
41 mins
  -> Thanks philogoddard.

agree  Carol Gullidge: please see my response to Taña, below! The fact being reported here is that the Secretary General's claim may or may not be entirely true!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol.

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argued


Explanation:
Hello Mark, I would use "argued" as it is an argument sustained, ensured by a person.

Definitly, "reclamó" is not the ideal word but it is there...



Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Called for


Explanation:
He didn't claim or argue that there was a reduction. He called for one.
https://news.un.org/en/story/2020/08/1070082

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: You're quite right, of course, but "called for" doesn't express that properly in this sentence.//I'm going to agree anyway, because the translation can be switched around to reflect that meaning. Nothing to do with him having "claimed" anything.
9 mins
  -> It's commonly used with that meaning here in Argentina eg https://www.lanacion.com.ar/seguridad/amnistia-internacional... where the first line of the article uses "exigió" as a synonym

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Yes, indeed - The Secretary General was no doubt URGING us all to be more co-operative ... but this isn't what is actually being said in the text
14 hrs

agree  Lester Tattersall: Yes, such as in "...which is what the SG of the UN called for a few days ago"
14 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bemoaned / lamented


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with your idea here, it's the only meaning that works in the context of the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-02 19:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Phil has pointed out, "bemoan" is not a transitive verb so you can't use it in the same place as ""reclamó" in the sentence here; you'd have to use "lamented" instead, unless you want to switch things around.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you - and thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Lamented. I don't think bemoaned works, because it's a transitive verb. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/reclamar
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.//Yes, well spotted! Thanks for pointing that out.

agree  Emmanuella: lamented
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Emmanuella!

agree  Jean Shearer: Yep, lamented.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jean.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  Joshua Parker: You mean bemoan *is* a transitive verb...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua, yes, and thanks for the correction :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: lamented (or remonstrated, perhaps, at a push)//and thanks for making me look at this again! And change my mind umpteen times before getting there in the end.
15 hrs
  -> :-), Thanks, Carol, no problem. I've been going backwards and forwards on this myself, certainly not as simple as it looks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claimed


Explanation:
... but international disputes ..., the UN Secretary General claimed a few days ago.

I think claimed works fine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-09-02 18:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, María ... apologies .. we posted at roughly the same time, and is not meant to duplicate your answer in any form or fashion (@ 12m and 13m, respectively).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-02 21:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lexico.com/es-en/traducir/reclamar

Translations of reclamar
verb
claim
reclamar, reivindicar, pretender, demandar

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/reclamar
lament (as another proposal already states) or assert is yet another possibility!


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gonzalez: No problem, Taña. ;-)
49 mins
  -> Thanks María. But as I said, our entries crossed paths. I could remove mine? / Thanks María and continue to stay safe!

agree  Carol Gullidge: This is how I see it too - quite straightforward, imo! The Left Wing writer is implying that he believes the Secretary General's statement may or may not be true...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol. That is how I see it too and no need for the "over-complication"; Hope all is well and you are staying safe! Again, thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmed


Explanation:
Another option.
More or less the same as "claimed", which entails a hint of doubt. I think "affirm" is less judgemental. So, we get something like this:
"...but the international disputes have not died down, as affirmed by the UN Secretary General a few days ago."

Example sentence(s):
  • As affirmed by the U.N. Secretary-General in 991, ' the ......
  • The institutional diversity of democracy has been explicitly affirmed by the UN Secretary-General.
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asserted


Explanation:
(...) as the General Secretary asserted.

I believe the original meaning is that of clamar con instancia; to state or declare positively and forcefully.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanded


Explanation:
demand: insist on having

Example sentence(s):
  • Al Gore, UN Secretary-General, others now demanding 'Great Reset' of global capitalism

    https://www.foxbusiness.com/markets/al-gore-un-secretary-general-great-reset-global-capitalism
    https://www.lexico.com/definition/demand
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: Well, yes, but this is really the same as "call for" (hacer un llamamiento)above, which sounds a bit better.
1 day 5 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noted


Explanation:
I think the term lamented doesn't fit right. It sounds too nostalgic. I agree with your initial thought, noted.

Marcela Cartagena
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 days 1 hr
Reference: call for

Reference information:
It's clear as a bell in these examples, from Spain, that reclamar is call for:

www.20minutos.es › noticia › cientif...
Científicos reclaman más investigación sobre la infección de SARS-CoV-2 en los animales para minimizar riesgos. EP19.06.2020 - 08:11h. Piden más ...

Reclaman más auxiliares administrativos de Atención Primaria
www.latribunadeciudadreal.es › Recl...
5 days ago - CCOO pide duplicar la plantilla de auxiliares administrativos de Atención Primaria, "sobrecargados de trabajo". Reclaman más auxiliares ...

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search