Legislatura Constitucional

English translation: Constitutional Legislature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Legislatura Constitucional
English translation:Constitutional Legislature
Entered by: Justin Peterson

21:33 Oct 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Legislatura Constitucional
OK, the legislatura is, obviously, a false friend, and not a legislature.
But, when it comes to a Legislatura Constitucional, what works best? Term? Period? Session? ???
Can't put my finger on the right term.

"Las elecciones generales celebradas en España el 20 de diciembre de 2015 para conformar el Congreso de los Diputados y el Senado en la XI Legislatura Constitucional, arrojaron unos resultado"
Justin Peterson
Spain
Constitutional Legislature
Explanation:
A legislature is a deliberative assembly with the authority to make laws for a political entity such as a country or city. Legislatures form important parts of most governments; in the separation of powers model, they are often contrasted with the executive and judicial branches of government.(Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-10-21 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La legislatura es el tiempo normal de la vida de cada Cámara, cuya duración es de cuatro años, salvo en caso de disolución anticipada.

El período de sesiones es cada una de las etapas de trabajo dentro de cada legislatura. Se señalan que las Cámaras se reunirán anualmente en dos períodos ordinarios de sesiones, uno de septiembre a diciembre y otro de febrero a junio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-10-22 11:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorrect, Justin. Each constitutional legislature is numbered consecutively, just like the US Congress, and is referred to by that number:

The 116th United States Congress is the current meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the Senate and the House of Representatives. It convened in Washington, D.C., on January 3, 2019, and will end on January 3, 2021, during the third and fourth years of the Presidency of Donald Trump. Senators elected to regular terms in 2014 are finishing their terms in this Congress, and House seats were apportioned based on the 2010 Census.(Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-10-22 13:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract. Analysis of Spain's first constitutional legislature (1979–1982) reveals (with the logical reservations derived from the fact that this was the first democratic legislature after the many years of Franco's dictatorship) the Spanish Parliament's important influence on the legislative process in terms of both initiating legislation and proposing amendments to bills introduced.

another example
The Spanish Monarchy said in a press release, “The XII Legislature began with the celebration of the constitutive session on 19 July. The Solemn Opening of the Legislature takes place once the Congress of Deputies has approved the investiture of the President of the Government and the members of the Executive have taken possession of their positions before the Head of the State.”

His Majesty gave a speech before declaring the XII Constitutional Legislature open, and afterward, the President of the Congress of Deputies concluded the session for the day.

The Right to Social Security in the Constitutions of the Worldwww.ilo.org › documents › publication › wcms_518153PDF
Mar 2, 2016 — of the Legal System in Spain) [in:] Godność człowieka jako kategoria ... The constitutional legislature allocates to the exclusive jurisdiction of the ...

From Negative to Positive Legislator? - Griffith Research Onlineresearch-repository.griffith.edu.au › bitstream › handlePDF
Spain and France, have given implicit power to deal with these problems to ... time of entrance into force in 1976, the constitutional legislature recognised the.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Still not convinced :/
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Constitutional Legislature
patinba
3legislative session
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legislative session


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-10-21 21:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legislative_session

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

disagree  philgoddard: It's the 11th parliament. Each parliament consists of multiple sessions.
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Constitutional Legislature


Explanation:
A legislature is a deliberative assembly with the authority to make laws for a political entity such as a country or city. Legislatures form important parts of most governments; in the separation of powers model, they are often contrasted with the executive and judicial branches of government.(Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-10-21 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La legislatura es el tiempo normal de la vida de cada Cámara, cuya duración es de cuatro años, salvo en caso de disolución anticipada.

El período de sesiones es cada una de las etapas de trabajo dentro de cada legislatura. Se señalan que las Cámaras se reunirán anualmente en dos períodos ordinarios de sesiones, uno de septiembre a diciembre y otro de febrero a junio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-10-22 11:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorrect, Justin. Each constitutional legislature is numbered consecutively, just like the US Congress, and is referred to by that number:

The 116th United States Congress is the current meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the Senate and the House of Representatives. It convened in Washington, D.C., on January 3, 2019, and will end on January 3, 2021, during the third and fourth years of the Presidency of Donald Trump. Senators elected to regular terms in 2014 are finishing their terms in this Congress, and House seats were apportioned based on the 2010 Census.(Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-10-22 13:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract. Analysis of Spain's first constitutional legislature (1979–1982) reveals (with the logical reservations derived from the fact that this was the first democratic legislature after the many years of Franco's dictatorship) the Spanish Parliament's important influence on the legislative process in terms of both initiating legislation and proposing amendments to bills introduced.

another example
The Spanish Monarchy said in a press release, “The XII Legislature began with the celebration of the constitutive session on 19 July. The Solemn Opening of the Legislature takes place once the Congress of Deputies has approved the investiture of the President of the Government and the members of the Executive have taken possession of their positions before the Head of the State.”

His Majesty gave a speech before declaring the XII Constitutional Legislature open, and afterward, the President of the Congress of Deputies concluded the session for the day.

The Right to Social Security in the Constitutions of the Worldwww.ilo.org › documents › publication › wcms_518153PDF
Mar 2, 2016 — of the Legal System in Spain) [in:] Godność człowieka jako kategoria ... The constitutional legislature allocates to the exclusive jurisdiction of the ...

From Negative to Positive Legislator? - Griffith Research Onlineresearch-repository.griffith.edu.au › bitstream › handlePDF
Spain and France, have given implicit power to deal with these problems to ... time of entrance into force in 1976, the constitutional legislature recognised the.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Still not convinced :/
Notes to answerer
Asker: They're talking about the TERM here, not the body

Asker: Each legislature may be numbered, but we never say "in this legislature" or "the legislature lasts 4 years" or "they hope to finish it in this legislature." We just don't.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q21857364
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: The term and the body are the same thing, Justin. Each parliament has a term of X years. This is not a false friend.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  neilmac: Sod the royal "we", I see it as partially synonymous with its term/mandate....
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you! Asker still not convinced though, despite confirmation from the top four answerers in this language pair!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
A legislative session is the period of time in which a legislature, in both parliamentary and presidential systems, is convened for purpose of lawmaking, usually being one of two or more smaller divisions of the entire time between two elections. In each country the procedures for opening, ending, and in between sessions differs slightly. A session may last for the full term of the legislature or the term may consist of a number of sessions. These may be of fixed duration, such as a year, or may be used as a parliamentary procedural device. A session of the legislature is brought to an end by an official act of prorogation. In either event, the effect of prorogation is generally the clearing of all outstanding matters before the legislature.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search