Consumismo vs consumerismo

English translation: Consumerism Vs thoughtful/informed consumption

20:09 Jan 22, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Water supplies - Human ri
Spanish term or phrase: Consumismo vs consumerismo
SPAIN. From an article about water (not the same one I posted a query about the other day, but related). The problem here is that both the terms in Spanish seem to usually be translated as "consumerism".

"Mientras que el consumismo es la tendencia a comprar y gastar bienes de consumo, a veces impulsivamente y desmesuradamente, el consumerismo a parte de hacer referencia a los derechos del consumidor respecto a la oferta, también implica un consumo responsable y con criterios racionales y mesurados, es decir que sería, en parte, un término contrapuesto. "
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Consumerism Vs thoughtful/informed consumption
Explanation:
Fits the authors distinction ?verdad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2021-01-22 20:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thoughtful consumption means considering the social, economic and environmental impacts of our choices. We can consume less by finding the balance between what we need and what we want.
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
I showed the author some options (including the ones here) and she suggested “Consumerism vs sustainable and responsible consumer behaviour”, so I’m using something along these lines. Thanks to everyone for the help and comments :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Consumerism Vs thoughtful/informed consumption
ormiston
4excess consumption/consumerism
Francois Boye
3 +1consumerism vs responsible consumerism
Maria Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consumerism Vs thoughtful/informed consumption


Explanation:
Fits the authors distinction ?verdad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2021-01-22 20:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thoughtful consumption means considering the social, economic and environmental impacts of our choices. We can consume less by finding the balance between what we need and what we want.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I showed the author some options (including the ones here) and she suggested “Consumerism vs sustainable and responsible consumer behaviour”, so I’m using something along these lines. Thanks to everyone for the help and comments :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Or perhaps "sustainable consumption" for the 2nd term? Might also be worth checking the term "hyperconsumerism" for the 1st, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperconsumerism
40 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: consumismo is not consumerism//this is what the text says ' consumismo es la tendencia a comprar y gastar bienes de consumo, a veces impulsivamente y desmesuradamente'
19 hrs
  -> But look at the author's text!

agree  Shilpa Baliga: or "conscious consumption" for the second one?
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumerism vs responsible consumerism


Explanation:
Responsible consumerism is when consumers make a purchase choosing those products that have the least impact on the environment and quality of life in general.
Consumption is applied when speaking of water, so then I would use responsible consumption, but if the text refers to consumerism in general the term responsible consumerism might be useful.
https://populationeducation.org/what-is-responsible-consumer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2021-01-22 20:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://generationt.asia/ideas/the-rise-of-the-responsible-c...

Maria Delgado
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
28 mins
  -> Thank you Luis! :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess consumption/consumerism


Explanation:
consumismo

Tendencia inmoderada a adquirir, gastar o consumir bienes, no siempre necesarios.

Fuente: Real Academia Española


The term consumerism has several definitions.[6] These definitions may not be related to each other and confusingly, they conflict with each other.

One sense of the term relates to efforts to support consumers' interests.[6] By the early 1970s it had become the accepted term for the field and began to be used in these ways:[6]

Consumerism is the concept that consumers should be informed decision makers in the marketplace.[6] In this sense consumerism is the study and practice of matching consumers with trustworthy information, such as product testing reports.

Consumerism is the concept that the marketplace itself is responsible for ensuring social justice through fair economic practices.[6] Consumer protection policies and laws compel manufacturers to make products safe.
Consumerism refers to the field of studying, regulating, or interacting with the marketplace.[6] The consumer movement is the social movement which refers to all actions and all entities within the marketplace which give consideration to the consumer.

While the above definitions were becoming established, other people began using the term consumerism to mean "high levels of consumption".[6] This definition has gained popularity since the 1970s and began to be used in these ways:

Consumerism is the selfish and frivolous collecting of products, or economic materialism. In this sense consumerism is negative and in opposition to positive lifestyles of anti-consumerism and simple living.[6]

Consumerism is a force from the marketplace which destroys individuality and harms society.[6] It is related to globalization and in protest against this some people promote the "anti-globalization movement".[7]

Source: Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2021-01-22 20:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: VS instead of /

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was hoping to find a happy binomial like the Spanish original, but it looks like I'll have to go for something along these lines…





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search