International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

consejeros

English translation: board members // directors

01:56 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: consejeros
El “governing body” de CEP también está conformado por tres cuerpos:1) the Board of Directors; 2) the Executive Board and; 3) the Advisory board.However, poseen otras características ya que the Board of Directors esta integrado por el Presidente, Vicepresidente, Secretario y consejeros y the Executive Board está compuesto por el Presidente, Vicepresidente y Director Ejecutivo.Por último, el Consejo Asesor se compone de un Presidente honorario y consejeros.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:board members // directors
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-23 01:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-23 01:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"consejero: 1. board member, director. 2. adviser\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4board members // directors
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3council members
Henry Hinds
5 +2advisers...
Xenia Wong
5advisors
yolanda Speece
5counselors
Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
board members // directors


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-23 01:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-23 01:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"consejero: 1. board member, director. 2. adviser\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): it's there in the text if you read carefully...
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Board Member
7 hrs

agree  Mapi
12 hrs

agree  Exequiela Goldini
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
council members


Explanation:
Not members of the Board of Directors. These are members of the Advisory Council; thus, "council members".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camille1: or councilors
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Camille.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Henry! Un abrazote (o:
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María, un gran abrazo...

agree  Jo Mayr
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Johannes.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counselors


Explanation:
.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advisers...


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-23 02:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds to me like they are advisers of the honorary President.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ltemes..............xen

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: More specifically, because the President is also a board member...
5 days
  -> Gracias Er.transl.......xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advisors


Explanation:
In this case you could be talking about Council Advisors.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search