P. El Subsecretariado

English translation: On behalf of the Undersecretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P. El Subsecretariado
English translation:On behalf of the Undersecretary
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

09:21 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: P. El Subsecretariado
This is the stamp of a ministry.

Does teh P mean 'por'?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
p.p. (per pro), which means "on behalf of"
Explanation:
Because although p. stands for "por", in this case it means someone is signing the document on behalf of the Undersecretary.

Selected response from:

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Grading comment
In answer to Andy, that's why I posted the Q, but it really can't be anything else:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2By the Undersecretary
Jorge Rodrigues
5p.p. (per pro), which means "on behalf of"
Marcela Robaina Boyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By the Undersecretary


Explanation:
Yes. "P" probably means "por".

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: Undersecretariat / Assistant or Associate Secretary
6 mins
  -> Thank you, kunstkoenigin.

agree  Maria Boschero
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p.p. (per pro), which means "on behalf of"


Explanation:
Because although p. stands for "por", in this case it means someone is signing the document on behalf of the Undersecretary.



Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In answer to Andy, that's why I posted the Q, but it really can't be anything else:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search