partidizar

English translation: to become partisan

23:53 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Electoral process
Spanish term or phrase: partidizar
Hola, prozianos:

Me acabo de encontrar esta palabra en un texto sobre sistemas electorales. Sé lo que es. Sé cómo se puede parafrasear. Incluso existe la palabra partidize, pero no es frecuente. La palabra politize tiene matices diferentes.

¿Alguien me ayuda?

Gracias
Javi
English translation:to become partisan
Explanation:
Without more context, I'm not sure if this works, but I agree it is better than "politicize"
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to become partisan
Patricia Rosas
4politicize
Christina Courtright
4proselytise
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to become partisan


Explanation:
Without more context, I'm not sure if this works, but I agree it is better than "politicize"

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
6 mins
  -> thanks, suestru! (I don't know why I got posted twice--oops!)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): to become a partisan issue...
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Jane.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proselytise


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politicize


Explanation:
Technically, politicize just means to make it political, and I know that "partidizar" and "politizar" are two different concepts in Spanish.

However, for many people, in the US at least, "politicize" **implies** to do things in accordance with party interests. So it might work.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search