Secretaría de Desarrollo Social

English translation: Ministry of Social Development

04:06 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Desarrollo Social
Dirección de la Tercera Edad de la Secretaría de Desarrollo Social del Gonbierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Claudia Papurello
English translation:Ministry of Social Development
Explanation:
Apparently the Argentine Government has opted to use the term "Ministry" in English. See: http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ministry of Social Development
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1Secretariat of Social Development
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Department of Social Development
Monica Colangelo
4Social Services Department
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretaría de Desarrollo Social
Department of Social Development


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 04:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de copiar las refs bajé a \"submit\" directamente

Department of Social Development and World Peace (SDWP) helps the US Catholic
Bishops, principally their Domestic and International Policy Committees and ...
www.usccb.org/sdwp/ - 12k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

DSD - Department for Social Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This montage image shows scenes related to the work of the Department for Social
Development, DSD logo. Home About DSD Press Release Archive ...
www.dsdni.gov.uk/ - 32k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the Department of Human Resources and Skills ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Drapeau du Canada / Flag of Canada, Gouvernement du Canada / Government of Canada.
Welcome to the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development ...
www.hrsdc.gc.ca/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Department of Social Development: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Department of Social Development (Canada) The Department of Social Development ,
also referred to as Social Development Canada , is the department of.
www.answers.com/topic/department-of-social-development - 17k


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretaría de Desarrollo Social
Ministry of Social Development


Explanation:
Apparently the Argentine Government has opted to use the term "Ministry" in English. See: http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or Ministry for...?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Patrice
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de Desarrollo Social
Social Services Department


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretaría de Desarrollo Social
Secretariat of Social Development


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: Absolutely...but then we are talking about Argentina, so good luck!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> Tank you very much LEALZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search