acuerdo de minimo

English translation: minimum agreements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo de minimo
English translation:minimum agreements
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

14:11 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Magazine article
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo de minimo
An academic article about the political effects of the latest enlargement (10 - 25) of the European Union.

CONTEXT: "Una mayor UE puede experimentar problemas de coordinación ... o de no sobrepasar el límite de coordinaciones débiles, establecidas sobre la base de acuerdos de mínimos" [con los nuevos estados miembros].
andrewmate
minimum agreements
Explanation:
The Committee for Social Dialogue is according to the EU Commission the most active committee at the general level. Here the members are: EFTU, UNICE and CEEP.

The way the "social dialogue" works, is that the EFTU and UNICE (and/or CEEP) have talks and agree upon a *minimum agreement*. This agreement is then converted to a directive by the EU-commission. The directives stand above national law. *Minimum agreements* that have been converted into directives are f ex.: Agreement on part time work, and agreement on parental leave.

The agreements are reached through talks where the use of force - strike or lock out - are excluded. The talks are based on the assumption of common interest in strengthening the competitiveness of the EU. In the general article concerning the Social Dialogue, competitiveness is stated explicitly as a goal (Article 136, second chapter). These corporative talks will not only be on the general level, but also on the sector level. We can therefore expect directives based on talks for the individual sectors in the years to come.

http://www.wpb.be/icm/00en/seminar/norway.html
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks. Checks out well on an Internet search.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3minimum agreements
Luiza Modesto
5agreements of minimums
Gabriela Rodriguez
3minimum requirements
Gail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum requirements


Explanation:
EU Employment Directive... many disabled people in other EU member states. 2.4 Article 7 - Minimum requirements ... 2.7 Article 10 - Victimisation Whilst supporting this Article, ...
www.euroblind.org/fichiersGB/ecdiremploi.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Wrong context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Wrong context

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum agreements


Explanation:
The Committee for Social Dialogue is according to the EU Commission the most active committee at the general level. Here the members are: EFTU, UNICE and CEEP.

The way the "social dialogue" works, is that the EFTU and UNICE (and/or CEEP) have talks and agree upon a *minimum agreement*. This agreement is then converted to a directive by the EU-commission. The directives stand above national law. *Minimum agreements* that have been converted into directives are f ex.: Agreement on part time work, and agreement on parental leave.

The agreements are reached through talks where the use of force - strike or lock out - are excluded. The talks are based on the assumption of common interest in strengthening the competitiveness of the EU. In the general article concerning the Social Dialogue, competitiveness is stated explicitly as a goal (Article 136, second chapter). These corporative talks will not only be on the general level, but also on the sector level. We can therefore expect directives based on talks for the individual sectors in the years to come.

http://www.wpb.be/icm/00en/seminar/norway.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. Checks out well on an Internet search.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: agree upon a common minimum denominator
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
16 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreements of minimums


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!
Se usa en el comercio exterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-07 17:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es utilizado en el terreno de las Relaciones Internacionales, por eso se los llama acuerdos o convenios sobre \"minimums\" (por lo menos durante la carrera no hablamos de mínimos acuerdos).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chutzpahtic (X): pero es que esta pregunta no es sobre comercio exterior sino la UE.
16 mins
  -> Tenés razón, pero como habla sobre acuerdos entre países (por lo menos en mi carrera (soy Licenciada en Relaciones Internacionales) les deciamos a los Tratados o vonculaciones acuerdos sobre minímos, no mínimos acuerdos (haciendo alusión a la cantidad y a




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search