Secretaría de Salud

English translation: Secretariat of Health

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Salud
English translation:Secretariat of Health
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:48 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Mexican government cabinet
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Salud
A cabinet in the Mexican govt.
Cathy
Secretariat of Health
Explanation:
The office, not the person. Not Ministry, "Secretariat".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Secretariat of Health
Henry Hinds
5 +4Ministry of Health/Dept. of Health (of the gov't)
Carmen Schultz
5Secretary of Health
Margarita Gonzalez
4Health Secretariat
Kelvin Wu
4Department of Health and Human Services
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Health Secretary
Gail
4Secretary of Health
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary of Health


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 19:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] APPLICATION OF SYSTEMS THINKING IN THE MEXICAN HEALTH SECTOR: AN ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The Mexican Secretary of Health feels this approach will help. administrators to
make better, stronger recommendations on the policies that should ...
www.instituteforstrategicclarity.org/ Publications/dscipueb.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Donato 1 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of IPT signed by Alberto P. Leon, Mexican Secretary of Health, 1939 (age 42).
... losing him the chance to be Mexican Secretary of Health (age 47). ...
www.iptq.com/donato1.htm - 29k


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: en este caso se refieren a la entidad no al dirigente de ese depto.
0 min

neutral  Kim Metzger: secretary es secretario: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/72423?keyword=secretary
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secretariat of Health


Explanation:
The office, not the person. Not Ministry, "Secretariat".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
1 min
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  - Carolina
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.borderecoweb.sdsu.edu/bew/media/enhealth.html
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Secretaría es Secretariat.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Secretary


Explanation:
Las Vegas SUN: New Health Secretary Leavitt Sets Goals... said Leavitt, who has been health secretary for 60 days. ... effort against obesity - initiated by former Health Secretary Tommy Thompson - falter. ...
www.lasvegassun.com/sunbin/ stories/thrive/2005/mar/28/032801427.html - 11k - Apr 5, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


US Health Secretary Reports Passage of AIDS Bill to Global Partners... US Secretary of Health and Human Services Tommy G. Thompson reported to members of the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria May 19 that ...
tokyo.usembassy.gov/e/p/tp-20030520a7.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Text: US Health Secretary Visits Africa on Disease-Fighting Mission... the Secretary will meet with the respective Ministers of Health in each ... Secretary Thompson and Mozambique Minister of Health Francisco Songane, ...
tokyo.usembassy.gov/e/p/tp-gl0263.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from tokyo.usembassy.gov ]



Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ministry of Health/Dept. of Health (of the gov't)


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-07 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many countries \"Secretariado\" is rendered as \"Ministerio de\" + whatever the Dept. that oversees such as Health; Hydrocarbons; Public Works; etc.
Ex:
News Results for ministry of health
Health Ministry issues SGH patient list to help private hospitals screen VRE - Channel NewsAsia via Yahoo! Singapore News - 1 hour ago
Ex-health ministry official found guilty over AIDS death files appeal - Japan Today - Wed Apr 6
Grilling for Health Ministry officials over ECT - The New Zealand Herald - Tue Apr 5
Yahoo! Shortcut - About
WEB RESULTS
Ministry of Health
The New Zealand Ministry of Health, Manatu Hauora, is the NZ Government\'s principal agent and advisor on health and disability. Formerly known as the Department of Health, it develops policy advice for the Government on health and disability ... Welcome to the New Zealand Ministry of Health Manatû Hauora ... NGOs. Related Ministry of Health sites ...
Category: New Zealand > Ministry of Health
www.moh.govt.nz - 13k - Cached - More from this site
Iraq Ministry of Health
... Welcome to the Iraqi Ministry of Health. Through its system of 240 Hospitals and more than 1200 Primary Health Centers, the Iraqi Ministry of Health (MOH) is responsible ...www.mohiraq.org - 12k - Cached - More from this site
Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care - Health Care Providers Section
The official Web site of the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care of the government of Ontario, Canada. Information is available for the public, healthcare professionals and the news media. ... Public Information Health Care Providers News Media Text Only Version ... Call the ministry INFOline at 1-800-268-1154 ...www.health.gov.on.ca - 47k - Cached - More from this site
Ministry of Health
Official Website, Ministry of Health, Republic Indonesia ... All logos and trademarks in this site are property of Ministry of Health, RI. Managed by Centre for Data and Information ...
Category: Indonesia > Government Ministries
www.depkes.go.id - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Ministry of Health
News - Better health for all Malaysian -- ... THIS IS THE WEB PORTAL OF PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT, MINISTRY OF HEALTH MALAYSIA ... The Minister of Health is calling a special dialog on HIV/AIDS on 19 April ...
Category: Malaysia > Ministry of Health
dph.gov.my - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Kingdom of Bahrain Ministry of Health
in Arabic and English.
Category: Bahrain > Government Ministries
www.moh.gov.bh - 46k - Cached - More from this site
Ministry of Health: Welcome
... The Ministry of Health (MOH) is finalising its Medishield reform plan for implementation on Jul 1, 2005 ... and the National Medical Research Council (NMRC) under the Ministry of Health ...www.moh.gov.sg - 35k - Cached - More from this site
MINISTRY OF HEALTH OF AZERBAIJAN REPUBLIC INTERNET PORTAL
THE PORTAL OF THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH OF AZERBAIJAN REPUBLIC, The Main Page ... Azerbaijan Republic. Ministry of Health. MINISTRY OF HEALTH OF AZERBAIJAN REPUBLIC INTERNET PORTAL ...www.mednet.az - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Ministry of Health
Official website of Ministry of Health - Fiji. New Events. Hospitals. Health Promotion. Tobacco. Activities. In Country ... Contact Us: Ministry of Health P.O. Box 2223, Government Bldgs Suva, Fiji ...www.health.gov.fj - 10k - Cached - More from this site
Ministry of Health
... i. Anual Health Sector Performance Report ...
Category: Uganda > Ministry of Health
www.health.go.ug - 20k - Cached - More from this site

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  GoodWords
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Heim
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretaría de Salud
Secretary of Health


Explanation:
En este caso no se usa ministerio porque el país no se rige por un sistema parlamentario. Más aún, en México jamás hablamos de ministerio de..., sino secretaría de...

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de Salud
Department of Health and Human Services


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de Salud
Health Secretariat


Explanation:
I'm sure that translations of the term vary but the following Mexican sites refer to the office as the Health Secretariat, including a presentation from www.salud.gob.mx, though the actual site for the office is www.ssa.gob.mx.

www.salud.gob.mx/conasida/otraspub/practice/presen.pdf
www.insp.mx/salud/46/eng/i465_3.pdf
www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press01/mar/pr155.html

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search