renovación de la tradición

English translation: a revival of the tradition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renovación de la tradición
English translation:a revival of the tradition
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

13:47 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: renovación de la tradición
Paloma Gómez, José Fernández y Natalia Ferrándiz presentan con este mismo nombre su primer espectáculo, una propuesta coreográfica y estética basada en la renovación de la tradición, abordando ésta desde un punto de vista más actual, tanto en su peculiar estilo interpretativo, como en el tratamiento musical que fusiona flamenco con los más variados estilos.
Lydia Tilt (X)
a revival of the tradition
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, just what I was looking for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a revival of the tradition
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +3renewal of the tradition
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renovación de la tradición
renewal of the tradition


Explanation:
a renewal of the tradition

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  RebeW
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebe.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a revival of the tradition


Explanation:
....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, just what I was looking for :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
27 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi
29 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search