moras (in this context)

English translation: bad fairy/evil sprite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moras (in this context)
English translation:bad fairy/evil sprite
Entered by: Susan Andrew

22:16 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: moras (in this context)
seres fantásticos como brujas, duendes y moras.

Blackberries don't quite seem to fit!
Susan Andrew
bad fairy/evil sprite
Explanation:
If you look on the web page ref below there is a definition of it in Spanish - it's a kind of bad fairy/evil spirit/sprite local to the Pyrinees
Here is the definition:
Nombre:MORAS
Descripción: Denominación de las FADAS. Para S. Pallaruelo, son la representación del poder maligno extendida por el Pirineo; para J.D.Dieste, encarnan lo legendario, mágico o peligroso; para F.Bierge, son bellas y fugitivas, y tienen como símbolo la niebla. La más conocida es la Princesa de la Basa de la Mora.
Lugar:Indeterminado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-23 00:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB, a \'brownie\' in English is a good and helpful fairy, a bit of a false friend here:-)
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it's just what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moorish women
SandraV
4 +1bad fairy/evil sprite
cello
4Moorish maidens
Lawyer-Linguist
4Moors
RedWolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moors


Explanation:
Seres fantásticos como brujas, duendes y moras. = Fantastics beings such as the witches, elves and moors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-22 22:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me make clarification :
\"Seres fantásticos como brujas, duendes y moras\" being translated into english means Fantastic, or even mythical, beings such as the witches, elves, and moors.

The moorish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-22 22:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this http://herso.freeservers.com/moors.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 22:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpt from the top portion of this website reads :

The Moors are not a specific race of people. The word has never been clearly defined and remains ambiguous and confusing. This term has been broadly used to denote various people in North Africa, people who came from Morocco or simply to describe Muslims in general. Christians in the 13th century also referred to the Moors as \"Moriscos\" and \"Mudejares\".

Hence making these almost people of myth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-22 22:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpt from the top portion of this website reads :

The Moors are not a specific race of people. The word has never been clearly defined and remains ambiguous and confusing. This term has been broadly used to denote various people in North Africa, people who came from Morocco or simply to describe Muslims in general. Christians in the 13th century also referred to the Moors as \"Moriscos\" and \"Mudejares\".

Hence making these almost people of myth.

RedWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moorish women


Explanation:
La historia del cautivo
... subsumed by his relationship with Zoraida, the veiled Moorish woman who ultimately brings about their escape together ...csdl.tamu.edu/.../V2/Bibliografias/indiceBEIC/historiacautivo.htm - 6k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

http://www.csdl.tamu.edu/~shuehu/tmp/MGOUTBAAs5aaTP
... subsumed by his relationship with Zoraida, the veiled Moorish woman who ultimately brings about their escape together ...www.csdl.tamu.edu/~shuehu/tmp/MGOUTBAAs5aaTP

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad fairy/evil sprite


Explanation:
If you look on the web page ref below there is a definition of it in Spanish - it's a kind of bad fairy/evil spirit/sprite local to the Pyrinees
Here is the definition:
Nombre:MORAS
Descripción: Denominación de las FADAS. Para S. Pallaruelo, son la representación del poder maligno extendida por el Pirineo; para J.D.Dieste, encarnan lo legendario, mágico o peligroso; para F.Bierge, son bellas y fugitivas, y tienen como símbolo la niebla. La más conocida es la Princesa de la Basa de la Mora.
Lugar:Indeterminado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-23 00:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB, a \'brownie\' in English is a good and helpful fairy, a bit of a false friend here:-)


    Reference: http://www.aragonesasi.com/casal/invweb/inventa.htm
cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it's just what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rooney: Term also seems to have been used in Galicia; see http://alcazaba.unex.es/~emarnun/casa/index.html
19 hrs
  -> thanks -I believe they aslo exist in Asturias :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moorish maidens


Explanation:
in historical texts of this nature

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search