noche de los lápices

English translation: The Night of the Pencils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:noche de los lápices
English translation:The Night of the Pencils
Entered by: - Carolina

02:59 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / historical event
Spanish term or phrase: noche de los lápices
Está matando a muchos de sus socios. Si los sigue matando uno por uno se le van a ir en gavilla. Tiene que matarlos a todos de una, como en la noche de los lápices en Argentina. Pero de a uno en uno... alguien se salva.
nlandberg (X)
The Night of the Pencils
Explanation:
Night of the Pencils details Argentina's brutal "Dirty War" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... H 'ector Olivera's notable new film La Noche de los Lapices ("The Night of
the Pencils"), however, tells the story of a group of six high school ...
www-tech.mit.edu/V109/N54/night.54a.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas sim
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Night of the Pencils
- Carolina
5The night of the pencils
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noche de los lápices
The Night of the Pencils


Explanation:
Night of the Pencils details Argentina's brutal "Dirty War" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... H 'ector Olivera's notable new film La Noche de los Lapices ("The Night of
the Pencils"), however, tells the story of a group of six high school ...
www-tech.mit.edu/V109/N54/night.54a.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas sim

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Teresa! :)

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Elisa! :)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noche de los lápices
The night of the pencils


Explanation:
Creo que deberías incluir una explicación, ya que de otro modo sería incomprensible. Fue una noche funesta en la historia argentina en 1976. En la ciudad de La Plata un grupo estudiantil protestaba por los derechos de los estudiantes, principalmente por un "boleto escolar". Por tan poca cosa, en apariencia, siete jóvenes fueron masacrados. Hay una película sobre el tema y el título fue traducido al inglés como te menciono.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search