cédula

English translation: exhibit card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula
English translation:exhibit card
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

15:15 Apr 16, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Museums
Spanish term or phrase: cédula
Hola! estoy trabajando en un proyecto sobre la traducción de las cédulas en los museos. Las cédulas son las pequeñas tarjetas que acompañan cada exposición con una explicación de su contenido. Quisiera saber cual es el termino exacto en inglés.

Muchisimas gracias!
Andrea Wright
exhibit card
Explanation:
Grandfather clocks and more
www.bestmall.org/clocks-grandfather-clocks-and-more.htmCach...
But instead with each passing day it moved ahead of Yale's timepiece. ... From the ***exhibit card** mounted beside the clock, museum-goers learn that Founding ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-04-16 15:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Exhibit card / label"


The Call Of Girona: A Lost Treasure Found ~ by S.A. Costigan
www.escapeartist.com/efam/60/Travel_to_Girona_Spain.htmlCac... - Similar
8 Nov 2011 – You'll find one or two examples each by such artists as sculptor Betty ... Besides the Huntington, which is in San Marino, Pasadena's Norton Simon Museum, the Museum of California Art and the Pacific Asia Museum are involved, ... As an **exhibit card** puts it, "In the years immediately following World War II, ...

Palo Alto Online : Duvenecks central to 'Touching Lives' exhibit
www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=19978Cached
8 Feb 2011 – Exhibit at Los Altos History Museum features the Duvenecks' ... internees were allowed to bring, while an **exhibit card** tells about the ... Besides being Peninsula's co-founder, Josephine was also director and teacher, among other roles. ... Thousands of people visit Hidden Villa every year, in tune with the ...

Medieval Shoes, Pattens and Misc. Wearables - Angelfire
www.angelfire.com/planet/medievalsca/shoesetc.htmlCached
Glove from the Museum of London. Per the ***exhibit card**: “Leather glove 1400s. This well-worn glove, with a tear that had been repaired, probably belonged to a ...

Exploring the overlap between family learning and exhibit label text ...
https://circle.ubc.ca/handle/2429/12369Cached
by JA Hall - 2009 - Related articles
Families engage in learning experiences when they interact with exhibits designed by the museum. Museums are also responsible for the **exhibit label** text that ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exhibit card
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3label
Gilla Evans
5placard
Michael de los Reyes
4name plates / information cards
GUR CAKE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placard


Explanation:
Given the context, this would be most appropriate.

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name plates / information cards


Explanation:
One of the other, depending on size and content...
For more extensive notices, "Wall Notice" is appropriate.

GUR CAKE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exhibit card


Explanation:
Grandfather clocks and more
www.bestmall.org/clocks-grandfather-clocks-and-more.htmCach...
But instead with each passing day it moved ahead of Yale's timepiece. ... From the ***exhibit card** mounted beside the clock, museum-goers learn that Founding ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-04-16 15:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Exhibit card / label"


The Call Of Girona: A Lost Treasure Found ~ by S.A. Costigan
www.escapeartist.com/efam/60/Travel_to_Girona_Spain.htmlCac... - Similar
8 Nov 2011 – You'll find one or two examples each by such artists as sculptor Betty ... Besides the Huntington, which is in San Marino, Pasadena's Norton Simon Museum, the Museum of California Art and the Pacific Asia Museum are involved, ... As an **exhibit card** puts it, "In the years immediately following World War II, ...

Palo Alto Online : Duvenecks central to 'Touching Lives' exhibit
www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=19978Cached
8 Feb 2011 – Exhibit at Los Altos History Museum features the Duvenecks' ... internees were allowed to bring, while an **exhibit card** tells about the ... Besides being Peninsula's co-founder, Josephine was also director and teacher, among other roles. ... Thousands of people visit Hidden Villa every year, in tune with the ...

Medieval Shoes, Pattens and Misc. Wearables - Angelfire
www.angelfire.com/planet/medievalsca/shoesetc.htmlCached
Glove from the Museum of London. Per the ***exhibit card**: “Leather glove 1400s. This well-worn glove, with a tear that had been repaired, probably belonged to a ...

Exploring the overlap between family learning and exhibit label text ...
https://circle.ubc.ca/handle/2429/12369Cached
by JA Hall - 2009 - Related articles
Families engage in learning experiences when they interact with exhibits designed by the museum. Museums are also responsible for the **exhibit label** text that ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy :)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James :)

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rich :)

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, I think so, especially in American English (which is probably required here). A label gives title, artist's name and date, but a card has further information.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
label


Explanation:
The usual name in most major UK galleries such as the National Gallery, Tate, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-16 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These refer to the small labels at the side of each painting or exhibit. The large information panels giving broader information about the whole room are called 'panels'.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks, Phil

agree  Paula Meiss
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Paula

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search