entroncar con

English translation: claim descent from / trace their ancestry to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entroncar con
English translation:claim descent from / trace their ancestry to
Entered by: Charles Davis

11:45 Dec 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: entroncar con
Resulta sorprendente comprobar que a lo largo de los siglos XVI y XVII, la pervivencia de los vestigios de la cultura aborigen supuso para ciertos grupos la oportunidad de entroncar con la antigua “nobleza” canaria prehispánica como símbolo de distinción.
De este modo, la nobleza aborigen permitía a sus descendientes exhibir una pátina capaz de hacerles destacar entre una nueva población donde imperaba una evidente mentalidad barroca de ostentación y grandeza.

My attempt so far: What is surprising is that vestiges of the "aborigen" culture survived through the 16th and 17th Centuries, meaning that certain groups could connect with the ancient prehispanic “nobles” of the Canary Islands as a symbol of distinction.
In this way, the descendents of the aborigen nobility could shine through, standing out from the new populace with its apparent barroque mentality of ostentation and grandeur.

Any help with this would be much appreciated. Not really happy with connect with ... as a symbol of distinction.... or shine through for exhibir una patina ...
Lorna O'Donoghue
claim descent from / trace their ancestry to
Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what it's really saying. I think it's meaning 4 in the DRAE:

"Tener parentesco con un linaje o persona."
http://dle.rae.es/?id=FpbJ5CH

In this case it's really claim to be related, since in most cases, presumably, it couldn't be proved.

"Claim descent from" will produce an unfortunate repetition with "descendants" in the next line, but you could get round that by using something else for "descendientes", such as "progeny". Alternatively, you could use "trace their ancestry to", but as I say I'm not sure that they really could trace their ancestry to the pre-Hispanic nobility, which would tend to imply being able to prove it. But perhaps you could use with the sense of claim to be able to trace their ancestry.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. The help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5claim descent from / trace their ancestry to
Charles Davis
3establish relationships with
Marie Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
Patina
neilmac

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish relationships with


Explanation:
I would say that (the circumstances) meant that certain people had the opportunity to establish relationships with the former nobility. It could mean marry into but it's not clear in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-21 12:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/entroncar

entroncar

emparentar, asociar, relacionar, vincular, unir, ligar, enlazar



Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
claim descent from / trace their ancestry to


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what it's really saying. I think it's meaning 4 in the DRAE:

"Tener parentesco con un linaje o persona."
http://dle.rae.es/?id=FpbJ5CH

In this case it's really claim to be related, since in most cases, presumably, it couldn't be proved.

"Claim descent from" will produce an unfortunate repetition with "descendants" in the next line, but you could get round that by using something else for "descendientes", such as "progeny". Alternatively, you could use "trace their ancestry to", but as I say I'm not sure that they really could trace their ancestry to the pre-Hispanic nobility, which would tend to imply being able to prove it. But perhaps you could use with the sense of claim to be able to trace their ancestry.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you. The help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I don't see where any other interpretation is possible here.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, prefer your 2nd option: "trace their ancestry..."
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol :)

agree  Marie Wilson: In hindsight your answer is more logical
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Marie :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)

agree  Robert Carter: Or "claim lineage" perhaps?
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I didn't suggest "lineage" because it didn't seem so convincing followed by a preposition, but actually I think you can say "claim lineage from". Thanks, Robert!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Patina

Reference information:
A perfectly normal English word, meaning a film, layer or covering....

Example sentence(s):
  • "Beware their patina of civility, it's only an act."

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/patina
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search