International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

blazón

English translation: pride

11:58 Dec 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: blazón
muchas cassas labradas de lo antiguo, pero con el largo tiempo an ydo en disminuçión, y aunque los dueños las puedan fabricar como las cuevas son casas de aquellos nobles antiguos naturales tiene por gran blazón la conservación dellas” (López de Ulloa, 1646).

Anyone know what this term means? ... text is from 1600s. TIA.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:pride
Explanation:
Haughtiness, boastful

Se sienten orgullosos por esto.

Babylon English-Spanish

blazon
v. blasonar, hacer público, proclamar; adornar con mucho colorido, adornar con dibujos de armas, dibujar en el escudo de armas

x
s. blasón, escudo de armas; (Fig.) ostentación


Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks all. I went with pride in the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4honor
Marina Menendez
4 +4pride
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
honor


Explanation:
blasón
Del fr. blason.
1. m. Arte de explicar y describir los escudos de armas de cada linaje, ciudad o persona.

2. m. Cada figura, señal o pieza de las que se ponen en un escudo.

3. m. escudo de armas.

4. m. honor (‖ gloria).

RAE

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Honour in British English. It often meant vainglory or boasting in C17 Spanish, but here it must be "honor y gloria" (DRAE 1726).
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  franglish
51 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pride


Explanation:
Haughtiness, boastful

Se sienten orgullosos por esto.

Babylon English-Spanish

blazon
v. blasonar, hacer público, proclamar; adornar con mucho colorido, adornar con dibujos de armas, dibujar en el escudo de armas

x
s. blasón, escudo de armas; (Fig.) ostentación




Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all. I went with pride in the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I suspect 'pride' is closer to the intended meaning than 'hono(u)r'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin

agree  Andres Basabe
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andres

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Agree with Robin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy

agree  Marie Wilson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search