tierras de jurisdicción

English translation: jurisdictional lands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tierras de jurisdicción
English translation:jurisdictional lands
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:33 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Land classifications in colonial Latin America
Spanish term or phrase: tierras de jurisdicción
Types of communal land in colonial Latin America:

"A su vez, las tierras comunales se dividieron en las tierras de jurisdicción, tierras de propios y tierras corporativas."

"Communal land was in turn split into (?), privately-leased land, and corporative land."

Any ideas? Jurisdictional land?

Target: U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
jurisdictional lands
Explanation:
List of Cartographic Records of the Bureau of ... - National Archives
https://www.archives.gov/files/publications/lists/special-li...
Materials on Latin America in the National Archives of the United States were published in 1974. Reference information ...... Sioux Indian Reservation (Old Winnebago and Crow. Creek) on the Missouri River, including a map, ...... **jurisdictional lands** and names, acreage, and locations of rancherias and reservations. A set of ...

And as per other references provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-02-22 07:07:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2jurisdictional lands
Taña Dalglish
4jurisdiction lands
gabonino
3jurisdictional regions
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jurisdictional regions


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdiction lands


Explanation:
tu palabra fuente es "jurisdiccion" no "jurisdiccional". Uso las dos palabras por la simpleza, algo que siempre busco al traducir, ya que el Ingles por naturaleza tienda a ser mas practico. Una alternativa puede ser tambien "lands over jurisdiction" lo cual seria adecuado si los terminos "tierras de propios" y "tierras corporativas" implicaran que estan bajo una ley deiferente o no estan sujetas a la ley, pero no es claro con la informacion que proporciona. Espero sea de ayuda


    https://andaluciarustica.com/cabra_del_santo_cristo.htm
gabonino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisdictional lands


Explanation:
List of Cartographic Records of the Bureau of ... - National Archives
https://www.archives.gov/files/publications/lists/special-li...
Materials on Latin America in the National Archives of the United States were published in 1974. Reference information ...... Sioux Indian Reservation (Old Winnebago and Crow. Creek) on the Missouri River, including a map, ...... **jurisdictional lands** and names, acreage, and locations of rancherias and reservations. A set of ...

And as per other references provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-02-22 07:07:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I would understand it to mean land that is under the jurisdiction of the community that is not actually occupied or worked by either individuals or the community itself, i.e., roads, green areas, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Similarly, that is what I understood too, although I did not explain as eloquently as you have.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel. Un abrazo.




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Economic and Social Council - UN Digital Library - the United Nations
https://digitallibrary.un.org/record/148109/files/E_CN.4_Sub...
Aug 4, 1992 - APARTHEID, IN ALL COUNTRIES, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO COLONIAL. AND OTHER ... these citizens will be denied any relationship to their ancestral lands - or any land - while these ... authority to confiscate 40 per cent of these jurisdictional lands for "public purposes". Such lands are often ...
7. In order to complete the "Judaization" process, two elements were
reguired: a legal machinery and an influx of immigrants. In 1976,
legislation empowered the Minister of the Interior to confiscate lands from
Arab citizens for "public " (i.e . exclusively Jewish) use. Although a number
of legal steps are involved in land confiscations and Jewish settlement, the
Ministry of the Interior exercises effective veto power over local planning
commissions and the needs of citizens. One common method of confiscation
involves "jurisdictional transfer" of the land and property of Palestinian
Arab citizens to an Israeli Jewish regional council, which then reserves the
authority to confiscate 40 per cent of these ***jurisdictional lands** for "public
purposes". Such lands are often quietly confiscated by the State, and actual
seizure takes place when a pretext arises much later.



Glossary - Montana Board of Oil and Gas
bogc.dnrc.mt.gov/PDF/CBM_EIS%20PDF/19%20Glossary.pdf
land. AREA OF CRITICAL ENVIRONMENTAL. CONCERN. An area that needs special management attention to preserve historic, cultural, or scenic values; to protect fish and wildlife resources or other .... non-jurisdictional lands or **jurisdictional lands** with .... of prairie dog colonies distributed so that individual black-footed ...

DRAINAGE (OIL AND GAS). The uncompensated
loss of hydrocarbons from Federal, Indian tribal or
Indian-allotted mineral lands from wells on adjacent
non-jurisdictional lands or ***jurisdictional lands*** with
lower participation, allocation, royalty rate, or
distribution of funds, resulting in revenue losses to
the Federal or Indian lessors.

F]Abandoned Mine Reclamation Program - Utah Department of Heritage ...
https://heritage.utah.gov/wp-content/uploads/14-1580-Abandon...
signatories; and. WHEREAS, the AMRP has projects that include lands administered by the Utah School and Institutional ... Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony; Moapa Band of the Paiute Indians of the Moapa ...... If project is occurring on **jurisdictional lands** of an agency NOT a signatory of the PA, ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search