tierras de propios

English translation: municipal land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tierras de propios
English translation:municipal land
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:44 Mar 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / the conquest - encomiendas
Spanish term or phrase: tierras de propios
En las cartas pueblas quedaba claramente definido el uso de tal área rural: las estancias que debían repartirse entre los vecinos de la ciudad para su uso privado, las tierras de propios que debían ser arrendadas para producir recursos al consejo, y los bienes comunes: aguas, montes, ejidos y dehesas, que debían ser usados libremente por los vecinos de la ciudad bajo regulación del concejo
pistacho
Colombia
municipal / community land
Explanation:
"Propios" is a technical historical term in Spain and its former empire and refers to the property owned by a city, town or village: i.e., the municipality. It was property administered by the local council. So it was actually publicly rather than privately owned.

"Proprios
Usado regularmente en plural, se toma por las heredades, dehesas, casas u otro qualquier género de hacienda que tiene alguna Ciudad, Villa, o Lugar, para los gastos públicos."
Diccionario de autoridades (first Spanish Royal Academy Dictionary, 1737).

"Propios are the Revenues of Towns, or Communities."
John Stevens, A New Spanish and English Dictionary (1706)

Dictionaries consulted through this portal:
http://ntlle.rae.es/ntlle/SrvltGUIMenuNtlle?cmd=Lema&sec=1.3...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5municipal / community land
Charles Davis
4municipal land or civic land
patinba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
municipal / community land


Explanation:
"Propios" is a technical historical term in Spain and its former empire and refers to the property owned by a city, town or village: i.e., the municipality. It was property administered by the local council. So it was actually publicly rather than privately owned.

"Proprios
Usado regularmente en plural, se toma por las heredades, dehesas, casas u otro qualquier género de hacienda que tiene alguna Ciudad, Villa, o Lugar, para los gastos públicos."
Diccionario de autoridades (first Spanish Royal Academy Dictionary, 1737).

"Propios are the Revenues of Towns, or Communities."
John Stevens, A New Spanish and English Dictionary (1706)

Dictionaries consulted through this portal:
http://ntlle.rae.es/ntlle/SrvltGUIMenuNtlle?cmd=Lema&sec=1.3...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Agree with municipal. My apologies Charles, your answer wasn't visible yet when I posted in discussion section. Un abrazo!//wouldn't use community, it could be confused with "los comunes"
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Lorena :-) No apology called for! // I see what you mean, though that would be "common land" in English. In principle the "propios" belonged to all the "vecinos". However, "municipal" does make it unequivocal. Un abrazo!

agree  patinba: Sorry Charles, you posted in the time I was typing the description, which I will leave for reference sake.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat! No problem :-)

agree  Marie Wilson: https://books.google.es/books?id=iZUGYOoIiscC&pg=PA337&lpg=P...
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie :-) Interesting reference, which shows that "propios" did, in a sense, belong to the community. But I do think Lorena is right and that "municipal" is the right word here.

agree  Robert Carter: Good work, all of you! So, descriptively, might we also call it municipal revenue-producing land? Bit of mouthful, I suppose.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert :-) I don't think tierras de propios necessarily produced revenue, though in principle they certainly could. They also provided amenities. / Though come to think of it, all the uses of them I've seen did produce "renta".

agree  neilmac: It still seems an oddly confusing term... Handy to know for future ref.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil :-) Yes, it does a bit if you're not used to it. Not exactly an everyday term these days.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal land or civic land


Explanation:
Lorena is as usual spot on.

Non-Marketing Leasing of Civic Land and/or Buildings | City of Kelowna
https://www.kelowna.ca/city-hall/.../non-marketing-leasing-c...
Non-Marketing Leasing of Civic Land and/or Buildings.. Policy No.: 347. Land use. Download. / City Hall / City government / Bylaws & policies / Non-Marketing Leasing of Civic Land and/or Buildings. Facebook · Instagram · Twitter · YouTube · LinkedIn · RSS · Engage · e-Subscribe · City news. City of Kelowna © 2018.

haciendas municipales y bienes de propios: las reformas de ... - Dialnet
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/articulo/785131.pdf
Translate this page
by CG García - ‎1986 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
las Rentas Municipales en el Antiguo Régimen: La Contaduria General de Propios y Arbitrios. (1760-1824)» .... I son los reglamentos de ingresos y gastos que el Consejo de Castilla formó a cada uno de estos tres municipios en ... pio, los llamados bienes de propios, término polivalente que como veremos ser- vía para ..
Los ayuntamientos para afrontar estos gastos contaban con ingresos de muy diversa índole. En lineas generales podemos clasificar estos ingresos en nueve grandes grupos:

A) Los procedentes de la explotación de los bienes patrimoniales del municipio, los llamados bienes de propios .... los propios considerados en sentido restrictivo eran aquella parte del patrimonio municipal, ya se tratase de predios rústico (viñas, huertas....) o establecimientos urbanos(molinos, hornos....) o incluso casas o solares que reportaban renta a los municipios


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search