Latifundismo

English translation: Latifundism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Latifundismo
English translation:Latifundism
Entered by: broca

04:58 May 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: Latifundismo
"MICER BONAVÍA DE VIVALDO, ALCAIDE DE EL PUERTO DE SANTA MARÍA, Y LOS ORÍGENES DEL LATIFUNDISMO EN LA BAJA ANDALUCÍA (SIGLOS XIII Y XIV)"
Title of article for a History journal.
broca
Latifundism
Explanation:
Peter Brown, Through the Eye of a Needle: Wealth, the Fall of Rome, and the Making of Christianity in the West, 350-550 AD. Princeton; Oxford: Princeton University Press, 2012. Pp. xxx, 759. ISBN 9780691152905. $39.95.

Reviewed by Kyle Harper, University of Oklahoma (kyleharper@ou.edu)

[...]
Building explicitly on a generation’s labor in late antique archaeology and social history, this is the first account that is able to calibrate, in fine detail, the pace of Christianization, the rhythms of economic vitality and contraction, and the complexity of late imperial social hierarchies. Gone are old stereotypes of latifundism and dirigisme, in their stead a far more compelling panorama of gold-guzzling elites, grasping imperial servants, and savvy clerical fundraisers
http://bmcr.brynmawr.edu/2013/2013-02-35.html

Citrus fruits, scurvy and the origins of the Sicilian mafia
February 7, 2018
Authors
Alessia Isopi
Lecturer in Economics, University of Manchester
Arcangelo Dimico
Lecturer in Economics, Queen's University Belfast
[...]
While some analysis by academics has focused on weak institutions, predation and the poor state enforcement of property rights, others – particularly when it comes to the Sicilian mafia – have suggested that the legacy of feudalism was an important driver, along with the development of latifundism (a system according to which agriculture is dominated by large estates)
https://theconversation.com/citrus-fruits-scurvy-and-the-ori...

Shining Path (by L. Proyect) - Columbia University
[...]
The leftist opponents of the PCP accused it of being trapped in a time-warp. While it was true that Peru had suffered from latifundism in the 1920s, there had been significant changes over the half-century.
http://www.columbia.edu/~lnp3/mydocs/indian/sendero.htm

LAND TENURE IN THE BIBLICAL JUBILEE: A MORAL WORLD VIEW
by
JEFFREY A. FAGER
Kentucky Wesleyan College, Owensboro, KY 42302
[...]
These earlier traditions concerning land tenure were first collected and codified in what is commonly labelled the Holiness Code during the period when Judah was experiencing an increase in latifundism, that is, the latter half of the eighth century
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/3d87/6d2f7b2046233bc0cd0eda...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Latifundism
lorenab23
4(concept/idea of) extensive landholding
Seth Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(concept/idea of) extensive landholding


Explanation:
Latifundium is also used, see wiki referenced below.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latifundium
    https://www.google.com.mx/search?biw=1280&bih=656&tbm=bks&ei=e6cDW7SwKYXBjwT--5WADg&q=extensive+landholding+Spain&oq=extensive+landholding+S
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Latifundism


Explanation:
Peter Brown, Through the Eye of a Needle: Wealth, the Fall of Rome, and the Making of Christianity in the West, 350-550 AD. Princeton; Oxford: Princeton University Press, 2012. Pp. xxx, 759. ISBN 9780691152905. $39.95.

Reviewed by Kyle Harper, University of Oklahoma (kyleharper@ou.edu)

[...]
Building explicitly on a generation’s labor in late antique archaeology and social history, this is the first account that is able to calibrate, in fine detail, the pace of Christianization, the rhythms of economic vitality and contraction, and the complexity of late imperial social hierarchies. Gone are old stereotypes of latifundism and dirigisme, in their stead a far more compelling panorama of gold-guzzling elites, grasping imperial servants, and savvy clerical fundraisers
http://bmcr.brynmawr.edu/2013/2013-02-35.html

Citrus fruits, scurvy and the origins of the Sicilian mafia
February 7, 2018
Authors
Alessia Isopi
Lecturer in Economics, University of Manchester
Arcangelo Dimico
Lecturer in Economics, Queen's University Belfast
[...]
While some analysis by academics has focused on weak institutions, predation and the poor state enforcement of property rights, others – particularly when it comes to the Sicilian mafia – have suggested that the legacy of feudalism was an important driver, along with the development of latifundism (a system according to which agriculture is dominated by large estates)
https://theconversation.com/citrus-fruits-scurvy-and-the-ori...

Shining Path (by L. Proyect) - Columbia University
[...]
The leftist opponents of the PCP accused it of being trapped in a time-warp. While it was true that Peru had suffered from latifundism in the 1920s, there had been significant changes over the half-century.
http://www.columbia.edu/~lnp3/mydocs/indian/sendero.htm

LAND TENURE IN THE BIBLICAL JUBILEE: A MORAL WORLD VIEW
by
JEFFREY A. FAGER
Kentucky Wesleyan College, Owensboro, KY 42302
[...]
These earlier traditions concerning land tenure were first collected and codified in what is commonly labelled the Holiness Code during the period when Judah was experiencing an increase in latifundism, that is, the latter half of the eighth century
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/3d87/6d2f7b2046233bc0cd0eda...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is how I've usually seen it, along with a definition.
36 mins
  -> Thank you Neil :-)

agree  Marie Wilson
48 mins
  -> Thank you Marie :-)

agree  Charles Davis: Commonly used by historians and suitable here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles, un abrazo!

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you James, saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search