impresos

English translation: printed matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impresos
English translation:printed matter
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:03 Jun 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - History
Spanish term or phrase: impresos
La revolución del impreso.
Las celebraciones de los bicentenarios de las independencias en América Latina han ocasionado una sistemática revolución en la historiografía reciente. Parte de esa revolución historiográfica se encuentra circunscrita a los estudios de la historia política y cultural, y al papel clave e influente de la prensa y los impresos políticos en el contexto revolucionario. En esa perspectiva, nuestra investigación analiza de manera minuciosa el mundo de los impresos, la prensa, los discursos políticos, las redes de comunicación y la labor de los escritores públicos en la coyuntura de las Cortes de Cádiz en el Perú y su vinculación y conexión con la realidad y el ciclo revolucionario en América del Sur.
Se refiere a print media?

Gracias.
schmetterlich
printed matter
Explanation:
It seems to refer to printed materials in general, not referred to any specific field.
Selected response from:

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3publications
Charles Davis
2 +3pamphlets
Robert Carter
3printed matter
Teresita Giancola
3(political) pamphlets
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pamphlets


Explanation:
Doing a quick search, I couldn't find anything to back this up, hence the low confidence rating, but in the context, I think this might be the idea.

pamphlet
2. a short treatise or essay, generally a controversial tract, on some subject of contemporary interest:
a political pamphlet.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pamphlet

Political Pamphlet
MICHAEL GALCHINSKY
...
Extract

The political pamphlet's primary purposes are not to teach and delight, but to protest and incite. Critics have long struggled with whether and how to interpret this genre as a literary form. George Orwell described the challenge well: ‘To ask “What is a pamphlet?”’ he wrote, is rather like asking ‘What is a dog?’ We all know a dog when we see one, or at least we think we do, but it is not easy to give a clear verbal definition, nor even to distinguish at sight between a dog and some kindred creature such as a wolf or a jackal. The pamphlet is habitually confused with other things that are quite different from it, such as leaflets, manifestoes, memorials, religious tracts, circular letters, instructional manuals and indeed almost any kind of booklet published cheaply in paper covers. The true pamphlet, however, is a special literary form. ( Orwell 1948 : 7)

http://www.blackwellreference.com/public/tocnode?id=g9781405...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: You got there first ;)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana, saludos!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  neilmac: Maybe with a variation on "The print revolution" as the header?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

neutral  Charles Davis: Hi Robert. I have been looking into this and I think it's broader than pamphlets.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles. I offered this as a possibility in the hope someone would be able to confirm or refute it. Judging by your research, I agree with you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publications


Explanation:
"Impresos", in principle, refers to any printed matter. In practice, it probably does mean mostly pamphlets, particular if we interpret "pamphlet" is a broad sense as any short polemical publication. Nevertheless, I think that is too narrow a term, when you look at the range of political printed matter in this context (early nineteenth-century revolution in Peru and Latin America generally).

First of all, more generally, it is worth noting what "impresos políticos" means in a related context: the book Bolivia, 1825-1930: un siglo de impresos políticos, by Marta Irurozqui and Víctor Peralta Ruiz (1997), not least because Víctor Peralta is one of the major researchers on the Peruvian context. The authors define the scope of their work as follows:

"Se ha procurado reunir en esta bibliografía la copiosa e importante folletería, libros y demás impresos de carácter político que se publicaron en Bolivia entre 1825 y 1930"
https://books.google.es/books?redir_esc=y&hl=es&id=K6njAAAAM...

So books and pamphlets are "impresos", but there are other kinds too.

Then again, various discussions of "impresos" in Peru in 1808-1814 actually refer to press publications: newspapers. So newspapers are also "impresos". Your text distinguishes them — "la prensa y los impresos políticos" — but it should really have said "la prensa y otros impresos políticos", as Domingo Morán (another major researcher who has closely studied the Peruvian press of this period) does here:

" Juan Canter utilizó periódicos y otros impresos políticos con la intención de entender la configuración política y literaria de las sociedades secretas de la época revolucionaria "
http://www.iri.edu.ar/publicaciones_iri/IRI COMPLETO - Publi... (p. 3).

In another article, Morán gives us an idea of the range of "impresos políticos" in Lima and Río de la Plata in this period; they notably include sermons, which are mentioned in several other places as vehicles of revolutionary ideas:

"La acelerada politización de los actores sociales en Lima y el Río de la Plata a partir de la coyuntura de la crisis hispana tuvo en la difusión de la prensa y los impresos políticos un elemento esencial. Así, durante estos años se produce el surgimiento de una diversidad de periódicos, folletos, sermones, hojas sueltas, pasquines y correspondencia, que permiten captar el desarrollo del ciclo revolucionario en América y los balbuceantes orígenes de la opinión pública (Molina, 2009 y Pimenta, 2011)."
https://csonline.ufjf.emnuvens.com.br/csonline/article/downl...

And in yet another article, Morán shows that Peruvian political literature of the period included "periódicos, papeles, folletos, libros", refers to "periódicos, sermones y otros impresos", and even gives a list which appears to distinguish "impresos" from pamphlets, newspapers and books: "impresos, panfletos, periódicos, libros, etc."
http://historiapolitica.com/datos/biblioteca/prensa y pol XI...

In short, "impresos" could be more or less any kind of printed matter with political content and is used to apply to different kinds in different places. It's a catch-all term and calls for a catch-all translation. I honestly think the best bet is to call them publications, along the lines of the following reference, referring to a different context:

"Under the heading “Revolution and Counterrevolution in Guatemala: 1944-1963,” the Benson Collection has gathered nearly 3,000 political publications widely circulated in Guatemala during this tumultuous period. The variety of manifestos, satirical cartoons, party pamphlets, and other forms of “street literature” provided the rare opportunity to examine how Guatemalan power-contenders framed issues and attempted to gain popular support."
http://cllas.uoregon.edu/grant-opportunities/2016-grant-reci...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yeah but.... maybe too much information?
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Neil! Feel free to skip :-) If I'd found a nice clear definition, I'd have quoted it. You have to deduce what it means, and you need a fair bit of material to do that reliably

agree  philgoddard: Yes, TMI :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! As I said to Neil, just read as much as you need to make up your mind :-) This is just a selection of what I read before I really felt confident about it.

agree  Robert Carter: Well done, Charles, I was hoping someone would provide a contrasting suggestion, and I think you make a very categorical case here. Although books are publications too, this seems the best solution. Kind of "publications not elsewhere classified" :-)
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Robert :-) Yes, it seems to be a pretty elastic term, and was frustrating to research (hence the "too much info", which I admit). Not sure about books, but as I say, they are included in Bolivia: un siglo de impresos políticos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printed matter


Explanation:
It seems to refer to printed materials in general, not referred to any specific field.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/printed-matter
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search