International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

al primer contraste

English translation: at the first setback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al primer contraste
English translation:at the first setback
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:41 Jun 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: al primer contraste
En vano los déspotas se miraban con semblante alegre después de las jornadas desgraciadas de Guaqui y Amiraya: ellos creyeron que el espíritu de LIBERTAD desaparecería al primer contraste.

Gracias
schmetterlich
at the first setback
Explanation:
I am pretty sure "contraste" is being used here in this learned and rather unusual sense. Contrastar can mean "4. tr. p. us. Resistir, hacer frente." ( http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ad9qk2K ), and "contraste" can mean "11. m. Contienda o combate entre personas o cosas" ( http://dle.rae.es/?id=AdC2D9J ). The context here suggests to me that the meaning is the the one given in the following related definition in the Diccionario de americanismos:

"contraste.
I. 1. m. Bo, Ur. p.u. Revés, infortunio, derrota. cult."
http://lema.rae.es/damer/?key=contraste

It says it's used in Bolivia and Uruguay, but I think it's more widespread than that, and that it's clearly the meaning in the following Peruvian text of 1847:

"obrará contra su gobierno al primer contraste que sufra en una lucha provocada solo por su ambicion"
https://books.google.es/books?id=mJM0AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at the first setback
Charles Davis
4at the first sign of resistance
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the first setback


Explanation:
I am pretty sure "contraste" is being used here in this learned and rather unusual sense. Contrastar can mean "4. tr. p. us. Resistir, hacer frente." ( http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ad9qk2K ), and "contraste" can mean "11. m. Contienda o combate entre personas o cosas" ( http://dle.rae.es/?id=AdC2D9J ). The context here suggests to me that the meaning is the the one given in the following related definition in the Diccionario de americanismos:

"contraste.
I. 1. m. Bo, Ur. p.u. Revés, infortunio, derrota. cult."
http://lema.rae.es/damer/?key=contraste

It says it's used in Bolivia and Uruguay, but I think it's more widespread than that, and that it's clearly the meaning in the following Peruvian text of 1847:

"obrará contra su gobierno al primer contraste que sufra en una lucha provocada solo por su ambicion"
https://books.google.es/books?id=mJM0AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=PA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Also my reading.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Toni :-)

agree  Robert Forstag
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Chema :-)

agree  Francois Boye: Americans would have said 'at the first pushback'
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, François :-)

agree  MollyRose: I never heard of "at the first pushback." I googled it and found this link. I understand it to mean that someone pushes back, not the same as a setback. https://www.nytimes.com/2007/01/14/magazine/14wwln_safire.t....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Molly :-) I must admit I'd never heard it before. Thanks for clarifying!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I"m American, and 'pushback' would not work very well here, IMHO. But I might say 'at the first sign of resistance'.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-) It occurs to me now that in view of the reference to the battles of Huaqui and Amiraya the sense is probably closer to "defeat".

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the first sign of resistance


Explanation:
I like Charles' answer, and this would also work, IMO.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search