entubamiento

English translation: culverting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entubamiento
English translation:culverting
Entered by: Claudia Calvosa

23:02 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Buenos Aires
Spanish term or phrase: entubamiento
...la construcción de pavimentos y veredas, y el entubamiento de los pequeños cursos de agua que atravesaban la ciudad.
Claudia Calvosa
[piping and/or] culverting
Explanation:
The exact answer would depend on further context. "Piping" is OK, but in this case "culverting" is probably even better because the text refers to existing watercourses. Depending on the source, the definition of "culvert" ranges from, generally, any kind of a pipe to carry runoff underground to, specifically, a pipe going under a road or other structure (maybe from a glossary on road-building?). If further context shows that the entire underground stormwater system is included, then "piping" would need to be added. A culvert is not the same thing a sewer, which carries wastewater from homes, as opposed to stormwater. See examples and web definitions below.

CHAPTER SIX - NATURAL & BUILT ENVIRONMENT... CULVERTING WATER COURSES. NBE 16 – CULVERTING WATERCOURSES. **The culverting of watercourses**, including as part of development proposals, ...
www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/localPlan/written/cpt12.htm

... This is particularly important when proposing **piping or culverting of a watercourse**. Inadequately culverted watercourses can and do create flooding, ...
www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk/ wfdc_html/envhealth/landdrainage.htm

... To determine plans relating to schemes for **culverting water courses**; To perform the enforcement functions of the Council regarding reservoirs ...
www.manchester.gov.uk/localdemocracy/ constitution/functions/scheme3.htm

Preparation of an Application... alteration of water courses and the interface of land and water; **piping and culverting of water courses**; run-off of contaminants from road surfaces and, ...
www.waitakere.govt.nz/ CnlSer/pl/landuse/preparation1.asp

Protecting & Enchancing the Natural Environment | ClacksWeb... **Culverting and/or canalisation of a watercourse** removes almost all its ecological ... Much of the value of Clackmannanshire’s water courses lie in their ...
www.clacksweb.org.uk/property/ localplan/chapter1/objective1/

From Creek to Sewer: Adam Levine: Philadelphia Drainage History... beds of its water-courses since the days of the Swedes and the early Quakers. ... The sanitary value of the change effected by the **culverting** of this ...
www.sewerhistory.net/creektosewer.html

Definitions of culvert:

A metal, concrete or plastic pipe that transports water.
sofia.usgs.gov/virtual_tour/glossary.html

An artificial drainage channel for transporting water quickly from place to place.
www.geoexplorer.co.uk/sections/dictionary/c.htm

A drain or pipe that carries a WATERCOURSE under a road, railway or other built structure.
www.lbap.org.uk/HTML/glossary/defin.htm

An enclosed waterway used to pass water through a structure consisting of an embankment or fill.
www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-430-00-2/Gloss.htm

A culvert is another word for a stormwater pipe which is not connected up to the main stormwater system. There are generally two types of culverts - vehicle crossing culverts which are a short length of pipe running under driveways (used on roads that do not have kerb and channeling); and road crossing culverts which are pipe systems running under the road which usually take water from a stream from one side of the road to the other (under the road).
www.fndc.govt.nz/glossary.htm

A buried pipe that allows flows to pass under a road.
www.tpwd.state.tx.us/texaswater/rivers/glossaryleft.htm

A conduit used for the passage of surface water under a road or other embankment.
www.calhoun-mi.com/Government/Departments/DrainCommissioner...

A pipe or concrete box structure that conveys flow from open channels, swales, or ditches under a roadway, driveway, fill soil, or surface structure.
www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/pubs/95-107/glossary.html

Buried pipe structure that allows streamflow or road drainage to pass under a road.
www.savetheredwoods.org/mill_creek_SW/glossary.htm

A conduit through which surface water can flow under roads.
www.dof.state.va.us/mgt/glossary.shtml

A metal, wooden, plastic, or concrete conduit through which surface water can flow under or across roads.
www.forestinvest.com/glossary.html

One or more adjacent enclosed conduits for conveying a water course or stream underneath a road formation.
www.privateforestry.org.au/glos_a-g.htm

Structure or drain for the diversion of a stream or river
kildare.ie/M4KEKMotorway/EIS/GlossaryofTerms.htm

a drainage structure beneath an embankment
www.dot.state.oh.us/preventivemaintenance/Glossary/c_terms....

Metal, concrete, or plastic pipe put under the road that is crush resistant and conveys water. Example: Discharge from MECC is across the road.
www.me.vccs.edu/dept/ietech/water_wastewater/distance_learn...



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Según todas estas definiciones entiendo que el término que estoy buscando es culverting. ¡Muchas gracias a todos! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4laying a piping system for small water courses
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2laying pipe//laying a pipe system
bigedsenior
5 +2piping
SandraV
5 +1[piping and/or] culverting
Muriel Vasconcellos
4sewer
Flavio Posse
4piping
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piping


Explanation:
See the links


    Reference: http://www.districtenergy.com/CurrentActivities/
    Reference: http://www.amerispec.ca/english/brochures/plumbing.htm
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): pipelaying I've only just confirmed for myself....
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piping


Explanation:
piping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-03 23:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilities 33 0000 Architectural Construction Specification Links - Traducir esta página
Specifications link resource for Architects and Engineers involved in the construction industry. ... building manufacturers & associations involved in the construction industry. Presented by Ryan Design ... 00 NAVFAC (Exterior Buried Preinsulated Water Piping) 33 25 00 NYState ...www.ryanlinks.com/xiv330.htm

Hennigan Engineering Co., Inc.: Cooling Water Piping - Traducir esta página
Hennigan Engineering provides high pressure water jetting and related services to the nuclear, fossil, commercial and construction industries. ... been proudly servicing the nuclear. fossil, commercial and construction industries since 1967. ... cleaning of any diameter cooling water piping. Traditional pipeline cleaning methods ...www.henniganengineering.com/cwp.htm

K&H - Traducir esta página
... basic project of construction of sewerage and water supply facilities, a survey of the streets and an inspection ... geo-base survey of the water supply and piping lines of Pääsküla ...www.askh.ee/en/referentsid.html - 37k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Membership Directory - Traducir esta página
... Parks; Plumbing & Piping Design; Postal Facilities ... construction administration and project representation of: Roads, streets, highways, bridges; storm water management, water ...www.cecla.org/membership_directory.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Well, you got me for just one minute!
1 min
  -> Thank you Martin... sorry :-)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): please see my answer...
37 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana. Saludos

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewer


Explanation:
si se refiere a cloacas, o alcantarillado.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): entubamiento means a process so it can't be just "sewer"
1 min
  -> thanks soooooo much for your comment Jane !. Have a nice day.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This text appears to refer to stormwater, not wastewater.
1 hr
  -> Thanks soooo much to you too Muriel, and you also have a very nice day!!!. Love, Flavio.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laying a piping system for small water courses


Explanation:
piping is what goes in a house..this is the process of laying a system of pipes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-03 23:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevention of raw and untreated sewage flow to water courses) would be ... 99.56% of Pipelaying works completed Probable Date of Completion :28.02.2005 ...
www.chennaimetrowater.com/ccrcpw.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages


Environment Act 1995, Water Industry Act 1991: Code of Practice on ...... groundwater recharge, abstraction from water courses into reservoirs, ... its Code of Practice for Pipelaying, prepared under section 182 of the Water ...
www.sheilapantry.com/fulltext/samples/evpd/detr03.asp - 109k - Cached - Similar pages


TAFE PLUS - TAFELINK... TAFE PLUS also offers a range of courses through the TAFE NSW Institutes ... in technology in pipelaying, integrating water and land management, ...
www.tafeplus.com/tafelink/2003/09september/html/ohs.htm - 18k - Apr 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Elegant ManualFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... crossing locations, trenching and pipelaying activities will be scheduled ... include soil erosion; changes in the flow rate in water courses; pipeline ...
www.essochad.com/Chad/Files/Chad/EAESU3.pdf - Similar pages

Final: pipelaying for water courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-03 23:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entubamiento= pipelaying

pipe is tubo..the process is called Pipelaying in English in an Engineering context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
43 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins

agree  mar52
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[piping and/or] culverting


Explanation:
The exact answer would depend on further context. "Piping" is OK, but in this case "culverting" is probably even better because the text refers to existing watercourses. Depending on the source, the definition of "culvert" ranges from, generally, any kind of a pipe to carry runoff underground to, specifically, a pipe going under a road or other structure (maybe from a glossary on road-building?). If further context shows that the entire underground stormwater system is included, then "piping" would need to be added. A culvert is not the same thing a sewer, which carries wastewater from homes, as opposed to stormwater. See examples and web definitions below.

CHAPTER SIX - NATURAL & BUILT ENVIRONMENT... CULVERTING WATER COURSES. NBE 16 – CULVERTING WATERCOURSES. **The culverting of watercourses**, including as part of development proposals, ...
www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/localPlan/written/cpt12.htm

... This is particularly important when proposing **piping or culverting of a watercourse**. Inadequately culverted watercourses can and do create flooding, ...
www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk/ wfdc_html/envhealth/landdrainage.htm

... To determine plans relating to schemes for **culverting water courses**; To perform the enforcement functions of the Council regarding reservoirs ...
www.manchester.gov.uk/localdemocracy/ constitution/functions/scheme3.htm

Preparation of an Application... alteration of water courses and the interface of land and water; **piping and culverting of water courses**; run-off of contaminants from road surfaces and, ...
www.waitakere.govt.nz/ CnlSer/pl/landuse/preparation1.asp

Protecting & Enchancing the Natural Environment | ClacksWeb... **Culverting and/or canalisation of a watercourse** removes almost all its ecological ... Much of the value of Clackmannanshire’s water courses lie in their ...
www.clacksweb.org.uk/property/ localplan/chapter1/objective1/

From Creek to Sewer: Adam Levine: Philadelphia Drainage History... beds of its water-courses since the days of the Swedes and the early Quakers. ... The sanitary value of the change effected by the **culverting** of this ...
www.sewerhistory.net/creektosewer.html

Definitions of culvert:

A metal, concrete or plastic pipe that transports water.
sofia.usgs.gov/virtual_tour/glossary.html

An artificial drainage channel for transporting water quickly from place to place.
www.geoexplorer.co.uk/sections/dictionary/c.htm

A drain or pipe that carries a WATERCOURSE under a road, railway or other built structure.
www.lbap.org.uk/HTML/glossary/defin.htm

An enclosed waterway used to pass water through a structure consisting of an embankment or fill.
www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-430-00-2/Gloss.htm

A culvert is another word for a stormwater pipe which is not connected up to the main stormwater system. There are generally two types of culverts - vehicle crossing culverts which are a short length of pipe running under driveways (used on roads that do not have kerb and channeling); and road crossing culverts which are pipe systems running under the road which usually take water from a stream from one side of the road to the other (under the road).
www.fndc.govt.nz/glossary.htm

A buried pipe that allows flows to pass under a road.
www.tpwd.state.tx.us/texaswater/rivers/glossaryleft.htm

A conduit used for the passage of surface water under a road or other embankment.
www.calhoun-mi.com/Government/Departments/DrainCommissioner...

A pipe or concrete box structure that conveys flow from open channels, swales, or ditches under a roadway, driveway, fill soil, or surface structure.
www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/pubs/95-107/glossary.html

Buried pipe structure that allows streamflow or road drainage to pass under a road.
www.savetheredwoods.org/mill_creek_SW/glossary.htm

A conduit through which surface water can flow under roads.
www.dof.state.va.us/mgt/glossary.shtml

A metal, wooden, plastic, or concrete conduit through which surface water can flow under or across roads.
www.forestinvest.com/glossary.html

One or more adjacent enclosed conduits for conveying a water course or stream underneath a road formation.
www.privateforestry.org.au/glos_a-g.htm

Structure or drain for the diversion of a stream or river
kildare.ie/M4KEKMotorway/EIS/GlossaryofTerms.htm

a drainage structure beneath an embankment
www.dot.state.oh.us/preventivemaintenance/Glossary/c_terms....

Metal, concrete, or plastic pipe put under the road that is crush resistant and conveys water. Example: Discharge from MECC is across the road.
www.me.vccs.edu/dept/ietech/water_wastewater/distance_learn...





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Según todas estas definiciones entiendo que el término que estoy buscando es culverting. ¡Muchas gracias a todos! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: culverting sounds the best
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Muriel, it is not piping..it's pipelaying..that's the engineering term for the process
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane. "Piping" is also used--it's not restricted to dwellings. See some of my examples.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laying pipe//laying a pipe system


Explanation:
... 603.03.03 LAYING CULVERT PIPE. The following is added to this subsection:. The Contractor shall pothole to determine the exact vertical and horizontal ...
www.co.clark.nv.us/pubworks/ Prof_Svcs/Provisions/pdf/603.PDF - Similar pages


[DOC] AFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... opening cement sack at batch plant, assisting with preparation of ground for seeding or sodding, laying culvert pipe into a grading project. ...
www.sddot.com/operations/compliance/ Docs/SDDOTDefinedWorkClassifications.doc - Similar pages


JuneauEmpire.com: This Week: On parents and making rhubarb pies 05 ...... My dad wrote about his job laying culvert pipe, the money he was saving (he kept a tally in the margins), what he ate at camp (steak, potatoes) and what he ...
juneauempire.com/stories/053003/thi_juliacolumn.shtml



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen
25 mins
  -> thanks, Maria

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: "culverting" or, maybe, merely "channelization" (due vagueness of original)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gerard

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): pipelaying is the term and my final answer: pipelaying for small water courses..usually, when the answers are so close, one comments on what has been said..yours aren't even engineering are they?
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane. It comes down to a matter of style.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search