dar voces

English translation: talk to people and see what the market was doing.

20:32 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / career summary
Spanish term or phrase: dar voces
En Abril de 1993, cansado de viajar en coche por toda España y Portugal, decide dar voces para ver como está el mercado.
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:talk to people and see what the market was doing.
Explanation:
put out the word...or scout around..or
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
this is the one that felt right to me... not saying it's necessarily "more right" than the others, but it felt right. Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4talk to people and see what the market was doing.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4make himself known/put the word out
Christina Courtright
3 +1announce himself/introduce himself/appear
Leopoldo Gurman
3give tongue
------ (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give tongue


Explanation:
Publication - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bring before the public, lay before the public, drag before the public; ...
trumpet forth, thunder forth; give tongue; announce with beat of drum, ...
thesaurus.reference.com/roget/IV/531.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

to give tongue - definition by dict.die.net - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To give tongue, in hunter's phrase, to bark; -- said of dogs. ... (b) To make
public; to reveal. I'll not state them By giving up their characters. ...
dict.die.net/to%20give%20tongue/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): is this a joke? Because it is funny....
1 hr
  -> Don't feed my sultry fantasies, Jane...

disagree  cmwilliams (X): not in this context -would be very odd to see this on a CV
11 hrs
  -> It depends on the style, the work etc."Dar voces" is "to shout out", also a bit odd in spanish.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
announce himself/introduce himself/appear


Explanation:
Según el DUE: Dar una voz a alguien. Llamarle con un grito. Ô Echar una voz.
Interpreto que el sentido es "let it be known that he was available/there", que sería una cuarta opción.
Saludos =:)


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks cmwilliams! =:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make himself known/put the word out


Explanation:
an alternative

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk to people and see what the market was doing.


Explanation:
put out the word...or scout around..or

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
this is the one that felt right to me... not saying it's necessarily "more right" than the others, but it felt right. Thanks everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search