amplio criterio de reflexión

English translation: open-minded in tone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplio criterio de reflexión
English translation:open-minded in tone
Entered by: Tatty

19:30 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Unions
Spanish term or phrase: amplio criterio de reflexión
I would be greatful if you could please help me with the sentence below:

original text: Se mantuvo durante el año un permanente y fluido contacto con los representantes tanto del Sindicato xx como xx; siempre con un amplio criterio de reflexión y una constante actitud de búsqueda de soluciones frente a las eventuales diferencias que se pudieron generar. Se concretaron acciones conjuntas para solucionar problemas de capacitación del personal, ayudas escolares y tareas solidarias en casos de emergencia.

My draft:
Permanent meetings were held and contacts were made with the two Unions representing the Company’s employees: xx and xx; always xx to find solutions to any difference that may arise. Joint actions were taken to find a solution to the difficulties related to personnel training, school allowances and assitance for emergency situations.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
open-minded in tone
Explanation:
Your sentence doesn't sound very English. Maybe something like this.
Throughout the year, unbroken contact, on good terms, was maintained with ...; open-minded in tone, trouble-shooting was a focus. Joint courses of action were undertaken to solve issues relating to staff training, financial assistance for pupils and relief in emergency situations.

A suggestion, hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broad-minded reflexion criteria
has
4an open mind
Christina Courtright
3open-minded in tone
Tatty


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplio criterio de reflexión
broad-minded reflexion criteria


Explanation:
.

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplio criterio de reflexión
an open mind


Explanation:
this is rather obfuscatory language so it has to be boiled down to something more congenial in English - I hit on the concept of an open mind - they were able to reflect together on a wide variety of topics...

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplio criterio de reflexión
open-minded in tone


Explanation:
Your sentence doesn't sound very English. Maybe something like this.
Throughout the year, unbroken contact, on good terms, was maintained with ...; open-minded in tone, trouble-shooting was a focus. Joint courses of action were undertaken to solve issues relating to staff training, financial assistance for pupils and relief in emergency situations.

A suggestion, hope it helps.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search