en negro

English translation: under the counter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en negro
English translation:under the counter
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

22:28 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / argentine labor market
Spanish term or phrase: en negro
la mayor parte de los puestos de trabajo se generaron en negro y con bajos salarios
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
under the counter
Explanation:
www.po.org.ar/english/809art.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 22:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"undeclared employment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 22:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"illegal employment\" (http://www.buenosairesherald.com/editorial/editorial_spanish...
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ilegally
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +1under the counter
Maria Belen
5under the table
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ilegally


Explanation:
outside of labour laws.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

agree  Maria Campo: the worker is not registered for retirement benefits by the employer
15 mins
  -> correct, since no contract binds the "employer". Thanks Maria :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
24 mins
  -> Thanks clb :)

agree  swisstell
38 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Xen :)

disagree  Marcelo González: Si este documento es academico, hay otras opciones, como "under the table" o "off the books".
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the counter


Explanation:
www.po.org.ar/english/809art.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 22:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"undeclared employment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 22:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"illegal employment\" (http://www.buenosairesherald.com/editorial/editorial_spanish...

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: I think this carries the color of the word. Illegal is formal while under the counter avoids illegal. En negro also avoids saying "ilegal".
55 mins
  -> thanx felizfeliz!

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
7 hrs
  -> gracias Cristián

disagree  Marcelo González: Esta es la idea, No se si se dice asi en otros paises anglofonos, pero en esta expresion en EE.UU. se usa la palabra "table" exclusivamente, y es bastante comun,
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the table


Explanation:
This is the term in the United States. Another term often used is "off the books".

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search