organización sindical de carácter nacional

English translation: nationwide trade union organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organización sindical de carácter nacional
English translation:nationwide trade union organization
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:47 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / OIT / ILO
Spanish term or phrase: organización sindical de carácter nacional
Se trata de la descripción de un sindicato. Dice: "los miembros fulano, sutano y mengano, en su carácter de (siguen los cargos) de la **organización sindical de carácter nacional** (sigue el nombre de la organización.
Yvonne Becker
national trade union organization
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-16 17:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control Ciudadano : organizaciones participantes
... European Partnership Association); National Trade Union Federation of \"Light Industry ... ACCORD (Alternative Community-Centered Organization for Rural Development ); ACT (Alliance ...
www.socwatch.org.uy/es/acercaDe/organizacionesParticipantes...
ILO Caribbean Office - Trade Unions, Trinidad and Tobago
ILO is specialised agency of the United Nations ... TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO. National Trade Union Centre ... Seamen and Waterfront Workers\' Trade Union. 1D Wrightson Road ... Trinidad Sugar and General Workers\' Trade Union. Rienzi Complex ...
www.ilocarib.org.tt/unions/tt.html
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Voy a cambiar a "nationwide" como menciona Álvaro. Muchas gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5national trade union organization
Xenia Wong
5country-based labor organization
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organización sindical de carácter nacional
national trade union organization


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-16 17:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control Ciudadano : organizaciones participantes
... European Partnership Association); National Trade Union Federation of \"Light Industry ... ACCORD (Alternative Community-Centered Organization for Rural Development ); ACT (Alliance ...
www.socwatch.org.uy/es/acercaDe/organizacionesParticipantes...
ILO Caribbean Office - Trade Unions, Trinidad and Tobago
ILO is specialised agency of the United Nations ... TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO. National Trade Union Centre ... Seamen and Waterfront Workers\' Trade Union. 1D Wrightson Road ... Trinidad Sugar and General Workers\' Trade Union. Rienzi Complex ...
www.ilocarib.org.tt/unions/tt.html


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Voy a cambiar a "nationwide" como menciona Álvaro. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thank you, gaby........xen

agree  moken: Hi Xen. Incluso me comería "organization". No me parece necesario y el inglés tiene a ser más directo y parco en palabras. :O) :O)
39 mins
  -> Álvaro, si...buena sugerencia......thanks much......xen

agree  Marcelo González
42 mins
  -> Marcelo, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> Thanks lots, Maria........xen

agree  bigedsenior: ditto, Alvaro.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, bigedsenior.....xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organización sindical de carácter nacional
country-based labor organization


Explanation:
as opposed to the international ones

Representation of Local and International Labor Unions
Practice Areas. Representation of Local and International Labor Unions ...
the International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU), a union renowned for its ...
www.leonardcarder.com/practice_area_1.htm -

Education International
International Federation of Building and Wood Workers (IFBWW)
International Federation of Chemical, Energy, Mine and General Workers' Unions (ICEM)
International Federation of Journalists
International Metalworkers' Federation
International Transport Workers Federation (ITF)
International Union of Food, Agricultural, Hotel, Restaurant, Catering, Tobacco and Allied Workers' Associations (IUF)
Union Network International
Global Unions — news and information on the international trade union movement

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search