constituir

English translation: establish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituir (un sindicato)
English translation:establish
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

20:21 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / OIT / ILO
Spanish term or phrase: constituir
Se trata de un recurso de queja ante la OIT por violación de la libertad sindical de un grupo de trabajadores. Mi pregunta es si en el caso de una agrupación sindical "constituir" se traduce como "incorporate (como en el caso de empresas - dada cuenta que estas organizaciones se registran también) o como "create".

En fecha XXXXX, se llevó a efecto una Asamblea General en la cual participaron XXXX Trabajadores de la XXXXX, con la finalidad de constituir, como en efecto se hizo, una asociación sindical denominada XXXXXX, organización sindical que de ahora en adelante y para todos los efectos del presente recurso denominaremos XXXXXX.
Yvonne Becker
establish
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 20:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com/unionize
... also : to establish a labor union in <a unionized shop> intransitive verb :
to form or join a labor union —union·i·za·tion /\"yü-ny&-n&-\'zA-sh&n/ noun ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=unionize -

King & Wood China Bulletin
... The new employees may then decide on whether to establish a labor union.
2.2 The acquiring company shall exercise due care to retain the employees from ...
www.kingandwood.com/bulletin/ bulletin_2004_8_page4-3.htm -

[PDF] An Overview of the Draft Enterprise Bankruptcy Law
... may then decide on whether to establish a labor union. 2.2. The acquiring
company shall exercise due care to retain the employees from the target ...
www.legal500.com/devs/ch/hr/chhr_001.pdf -

PBI Asian HR Newsletter
... Under the amended law, all enterprises with 25 or more union member employees
must establish a labor union within the company and negotiate with it on ...
www.pacificbridge.com/ newsletter/html/newsletter_v2n2.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4establish
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2constitute / form
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
establish


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 20:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com/unionize
... also : to establish a labor union in <a unionized shop> intransitive verb :
to form or join a labor union —union·i·za·tion /\"yü-ny&-n&-\'zA-sh&n/ noun ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=unionize -

King & Wood China Bulletin
... The new employees may then decide on whether to establish a labor union.
2.2 The acquiring company shall exercise due care to retain the employees from ...
www.kingandwood.com/bulletin/ bulletin_2004_8_page4-3.htm -

[PDF] An Overview of the Draft Enterprise Bankruptcy Law
... may then decide on whether to establish a labor union. 2.2. The acquiring
company shall exercise due care to retain the employees from the target ...
www.legal500.com/devs/ch/hr/chhr_001.pdf -

PBI Asian HR Newsletter
... Under the amended law, all enterprises with 25 or more union member employees
must establish a labor union within the company and negotiate with it on ...
www.pacificbridge.com/ newsletter/html/newsletter_v2n2.htm


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  jmf (X)
48 mins
  -> Gracias, jmf

agree  Christina Courtright
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecourtright

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constitute / form


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 20:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \"constitute\" is the correct term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 20:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·sti·tute (knst-tt, -tyt) KEY

TRANSITIVE VERB:
con·sti·tut·ed , con·sti·tut·ing , con·sti·tutes

To be the elements or parts of; compose: Copper and tin constitute bronze.
To amount to; equal: \" Rabies is transmitted through a bite; . . . patting a rabid animal in itself does not constitute exposure\" (Malcolm W. Browne).

To set up or establish according to law or provision: a body that is duly constituted under the charter.
To found (an institution, for example).
To enact (a law or regulation).
To appoint to an office, dignity, function, or task; designate

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> gaby, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  maryel: constitute, no doubt.
5 hrs
  -> maryel, many thanks......xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search