parte patronal

English translation: employer, employer's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte patronal
English translation:employer, employer's
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:02 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: parte patronal
Se refiere al patrono en un conflicto de creación de sindicatos:

"La representante de la **parte patronal** consignó por ante la citada Dirección del Ministerio de Trabajo un escrito en el cual alegó que los miembros integrantes del sindicato eran representantes del patrono."
Yvonne Becker
employer, employer's
Explanation:
No need to say "party".

employer's representative, employer representative
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Me gusta la opción porque respeta el significado y va directo al grano. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7employer, employer's
Henry Hinds
5 +2employer's side
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
employer, employer's


Explanation:
No need to say "party".

employer's representative, employer representative

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Me gusta la opción porque respeta el significado y va directo al grano. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Hirselina.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juani.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employer's side


Explanation:
The employer's representative....

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
11 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search