haciéndose eco de

English translation: echoing the comments by the....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haciéndose eco de lo expuesto por
English translation:echoing the comments by the....
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:43 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: haciéndose eco de
Entiendo perfectamente lo que significa, pero no se me ocurre ninguna expresión legalen inglés.

"La Dirección de Inspectoría Nacional y Otros Asuntos Colectivos del Trabajo del Ministerio del Trabajo, **haciéndose eco de** lo expuesto por la patronal en el escrito referido en el numeral anterior, dictó la Providencia Administrativa N° xxx, mediante la cual se abstuvo de registrar la organización sindical."
Yvonne Becker
echoing the comments by the....
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 16:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T >> MiniDisc >> User Opinion >> Oldies Merger
... Echoing the comments by Bruce Yarber regarding the first four Beatles albums,
I\'ve attempted a similar tactic when transferring my Elvis Presley ...
www.t-station.net/accessories/oldies.html -

Cross-strait issues to be focus of 2004 race: analysts
... Echoing the comments by MAC Vice Chairman Chen Ming-tung that national and
economic affairs, rather than foreign affairs, will have greater leverage in ...
www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20030818/20030818p3.html -

BTF\'s Articles -
... I am essentially echoing the comments by Aaron Gleeman in his weblog discussion
of the AL MVP (http://www.aarongleeman.com, 9/25/03). ...
www.baseballthinkfactory.org/ files/main/article/danwerr_2003-11-09_0/

Radio UserLand: Anyone have a match?
... Echoing the comments by Roland Tanglao, I am interested in collecting links
to all documentation (tutorials, examples, etc.). ...
radio.userland.com/discuss/msgReader$13352 -

Steel Shipping Container Institute Technical - Special Report #2 ...
... reference to any test facility standard, and that the subject be left to the
regulatory process (echoing the comments by the EOTC chief David Stanger). ...
www.steelcontainers.com/special2.htm -

RADIO FREE EUROPE/ RADIO LIBERTY
... Echoing the comments by EC envoy Kretschmer, the English-language \"Turkish
Daily News\" on 22 January quoted Turkey\'s top diplomat Yakis as saying Ankara ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/2003/01/24012003170340.asp -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4echoing the comments by the....
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1reflecting
bigedsenior
5Taking knowledge of / paying attention to......
Gabriela Rodriguez
4admitting/acknowledging
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haciéndose eco de
admitting/acknowledging


Explanation:
Un par de opciones. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haciéndose eco de
reflecting


Explanation:
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 16:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summary of the 6th APEC Energy Data Expert Group Meeting
... CA\'s revised draft <<<reflecting the comments >>>submitted by member economies. ...
A revised reporting format <<<reflecting the comments>>> will be distributed to ...
www.ieej.or.jp/egeda/general/minute_book/6th.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : rss-dev Messages : Message 5003 of 7130
... <<reflecting the comments>>> item... or perhaps simply adding something like an
xmlUrl attribute pointing to another rss feed which in turn ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/rss-dev/message/5003 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] nrg4sd - Protocol for Steering Committee Meetings
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The Secretariat will draw up a revised agenda <<<reflecting the comments>>> received.
Where there are conflicting comments, the Co-chair who is presiding at ...
www.nrg4sd.net/Download/ Network/ProtocolNRG4SD9-3_EN.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haciéndose eco de
echoing the comments by the....


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 16:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T >> MiniDisc >> User Opinion >> Oldies Merger
... Echoing the comments by Bruce Yarber regarding the first four Beatles albums,
I\'ve attempted a similar tactic when transferring my Elvis Presley ...
www.t-station.net/accessories/oldies.html -

Cross-strait issues to be focus of 2004 race: analysts
... Echoing the comments by MAC Vice Chairman Chen Ming-tung that national and
economic affairs, rather than foreign affairs, will have greater leverage in ...
www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20030818/20030818p3.html -

BTF\'s Articles -
... I am essentially echoing the comments by Aaron Gleeman in his weblog discussion
of the AL MVP (http://www.aarongleeman.com, 9/25/03). ...
www.baseballthinkfactory.org/ files/main/article/danwerr_2003-11-09_0/

Radio UserLand: Anyone have a match?
... Echoing the comments by Roland Tanglao, I am interested in collecting links
to all documentation (tutorials, examples, etc.). ...
radio.userland.com/discuss/msgReader$13352 -

Steel Shipping Container Institute Technical - Special Report #2 ...
... reference to any test facility standard, and that the subject be left to the
regulatory process (echoing the comments by the EOTC chief David Stanger). ...
www.steelcontainers.com/special2.htm -

RADIO FREE EUROPE/ RADIO LIBERTY
... Echoing the comments by EC envoy Kretschmer, the English-language \"Turkish
Daily News\" on 22 January quoted Turkey\'s top diplomat Yakis as saying Ankara ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/2003/01/24012003170340.asp -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe this is a more accurate translation of the sentence
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Alejandra Vega: If there is an expression that suits exactly the meaning in Spanish, why look for others? =)
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Quimera, this one is pretty close to the source...

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marsha

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haciéndose eco de
Taking knowledge of / paying attention to......


Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero creo que capta el significado de la frase. Hacerse eco: "tomar conocimiento de", comenzar a prestarle atención a determinado tema.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!
"Pay attention to certain topic" coul be another option.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search