calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos

English translation: each one's job description

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos
English translation:each one's job description
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:46 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos
Parte de la argumentación por la cual fue negada la posibilidad de formación de un sindicato:

"...de la documentación consignada no puede con certeza deducirse, el carácter o la condición específica de los trabajadores promoventes del proyecto de organización sindical, vale decir, no puede determinarse con seguridad cual es la **calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos**, según la naturaleza real de los servicios que prestan para XXXXX, que es uno de los aspectos esenciales expuestos durante la secuela del trámite del presente asunto, y de diametral importancia para proceder con el pronunciamiento acerca del registro o no del proyectado sindical, en virtud del señalamiento de la parte patronal (folios XXXX), en el sentido de que supuestamente se pretende constituir un sindicato mixto..."

Cuando se habla de la calificación del cargo, se refiere a si se trata de un cargo de confianza, un cargo directivo, etc. "Ellos" se refiere a los trabajadores que solicitan la formación del sindicato
Yvonne Becker
each one's job description
Explanation:
just a little shorter (in this case, calificación doesn't refer to the worker's skills, but rather to the way in which his/her job is to be characterized or described)
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Me gusta. Directo al grano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2each one's job description
Christina Courtright
4 +1Description of the position each one of them holds
MultiLang.Pro
3the qualifications of the position that each one of them holds
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos
the qualifications of the position that each one of them holds


Explanation:
option...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos
Description of the position each one of them holds


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 mins
  -> gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos
each one's job description


Explanation:
just a little shorter (in this case, calificación doesn't refer to the worker's skills, but rather to the way in which his/her job is to be characterized or described)

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me gusta. Directo al grano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Veyán Santana: Me parece conveniente
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search