secuela del trámite del presente asunto

English translation: next phase of the formalities of this matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secuela del trámite del presente asunto
English translation:next phase of the formalities of this matter
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:48 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: secuela del trámite del presente asunto
Parte de los argumentos que se exponen en un escrito para negar la posibilidad de formación de un sindicato

"...de la documentación consignada no puede con certeza deducirse, el carácter o la condición específica de los trabajadores promoventes del proyecto de organización sindical, vale decir, no puede determinarse con seguridad cual es la calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos, según la naturaleza real de los servicios que prestan para XXXXX, que es uno de los aspectos esenciales expuestos durante la **secuela del trámite del presente asunto**, y de diametral importancia para proceder con el pronunciamiento acerca del registro o no del proyectado sindical, en virtud del señalamiento de la parte patronal (folios XXXX), en el sentido de que supuestamente se pretende constituir un sindicato mixto..."
Yvonne Becker
next phase of the formalities of this matter
Explanation:
it doesn't say what the sequel is...sequel= the next phase in the formalities
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane. I like it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3next phase of the formalities of this matter
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4aftermath of the proceedings in the current matter/issue
Maria
3follow-up to the proceeding hereof
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuela del trámite del presente asunto
aftermath of the proceedings in the current matter/issue


Explanation:
other possibilities: the aftereffect; the implications; the results

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secuela del trámite del presente asunto
next phase of the formalities of this matter


Explanation:
it doesn't say what the sequel is...sequel= the next phase in the formalities

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Jane. I like it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Definitely
2 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secuela del trámite del presente asunto
follow-up to the proceeding hereof


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search