de diametral importancia

English translation: of utmost importance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de diametral importancia
English translation:of utmost importance
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:55 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: de diametral importancia
"...de la documentación consignada no puede con certeza deducirse, el carácter o la condición específica de los trabajadores promoventes del proyecto de organización sindical, vale decir, no puede determinarse con seguridad cual es la **calificación del cargo que ocupa cada uno de ellos**, según la naturaleza real de los servicios que prestan para XXXXX, que es uno de los aspectos esenciales expuestos durante la secuela del trámite del presente asunto, y **de diametral importancia** para proceder con el pronunciamiento acerca del registro o no del proyectado sindical, en virtud del señalamiento de la parte patronal (folios XXXX), en el sentido de que supuestamente se pretende constituir un sindicato mixto..."

No encuentro la traducción en ningún lado. Además, la traducción literal no funciona. No existe ni "diametral importance" ni "diametrical importance". Pienso que quiere decir lo mismo que "imporancia capital", pero no estoy segura. Por ello, me gustaría escuchar sus opiniones. Saludos y gracias
Yvonne Becker
of utmost importance
Explanation:
or critical/ essencial/ crucial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 20:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of capital importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 01:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exactamente opuesto\" es el significado justamente en la frase: diametralmente opuesto, pero en tu ejemplo diametral evoca la idea de \"máximo\" porque es la máxima distancia entre dos puntos de una circunferencia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4of equal importance
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2very important/of crucial importance
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +3of utmost importance
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +3paramount importance
Sheila Kurc
4great importance
Maria
4diametrically important
MultiLang.Pro


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paramount importance


Explanation:
Seems to fit better in yr context

Sheila Kurc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like yours better than mine ;o)
1 min
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
17 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): equal..un diametro tiene dos partes iguales..equal importance
42 mins

agree  Patrice
59 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diametrically important


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of utmost importance


Explanation:
or critical/ essencial/ crucial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 20:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of capital importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 01:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exactamente opuesto\" es el significado justamente en la frase: diametralmente opuesto, pero en tu ejemplo diametral evoca la idea de \"máximo\" porque es la máxima distancia entre dos puntos de una circunferencia

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
18 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Sery
50 mins
  -> gracias, Sery

agree  Christina Courtright
15 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of equal importance


Explanation:
the geometry here is= a diameter of a circle cuts across the center point of the circle..the radii are equal to each other..ergo, each point on the circle on opposite sides of the diameter are "equal"..

this means: of equal importance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-18 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It;\'s important to think the ideas through...the Spanish is very elegant and logical..so the English should be equal to it.. pun intended..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: good logic! My logic was interrupted in mid-air. ;o)
8 mins
  -> Right..just have to keep going.....:)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Impeccable logic
6 hrs

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): an equally important counterpart
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very important/of crucial importance


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 20:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Something that could not be left or put aside\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-19 02:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno puede decir que algo es \"diametralmente opuesto\" a sus creencias o que algo es \"diametralmente importante\" para llevar a cabo tal objetivo; el primero denota la extrema diferencia de pensamientos y creencias entre 2 o más personas y la seguda frase denota la importancia crucial de realizar algo para lograr un objetivo.
Saludos!.
Gaby.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Crucial importance
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Quimera y buenos días!!!!!!!!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Crucial =:)
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Leopolodo y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not the meaning imo
42 mins
  -> Thank you Jane, I´ll take into consideration, greetings!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great importance


Explanation:
sí, creo que quieren decir que es de mucha importancia... Diametral significa relativo al diámetro... diametralmente significa de un extremo hasta el opuesto... o sea que quiere decir que es una cuestión de mucha embergadura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-19 03:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Misslie Defense Based Security Strategy is Diametrically ...
US Missile Defense Based Security Strategy is Diametrically Opposed to US ...
Of even greater importance, it would also be a clear demonstration of the ...
www.nuclearfreenz.org.nz/diaopposed.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Business negotiation skills - eBook & multimedia cd-rom
... the 5 dependent variables that they share and two diametrically opposed ...
and explains the importance of preparation before the negotiations begin. ...
www.getahead-direct.com/Ganeg.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Dei\'ah veDibur - Information & Insight - OPINION & COMMENT
... there is a special importance to strengthening the bounds of tsnius. ...
This is diametrically opposed to the character and function of the mitzvah of ...
chareidi.shemayisrael.com/BHL64osheitel2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Peaceful Coexistence . . . Diametrically Opposed Policies
... We are now confronted with two diametrically opposed policies of peaceful ...
He attached particular importance to establishing friendly relations with ...
www.marx2mao.com/Other/PC63.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

Tradition, Family, and Property
The Importance of Chastity. Where Immorality Reigns, ... She is diametrically
opposed to every tendency in our contemporary world. ...
www.tfp.org/TFPForum/catholic_perspective/chastity.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

RMPro Advisor - A Decision of Supreme Importance
... A Decision of Supreme Importance By Cody Willard ... Ironically, he\'s
diametrically opposed to those other content owners, because he has the vision to ...
www.thestreet.com/b/rmoney/ theteleconomistrm/10215154.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): that's right..and the diameter touches the circle at equidistant points. Ergo, equally important in English..so logical...isn't it?
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search