dejó sentado

English translation: stated for the record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejó sentado
English translation:stated for the record
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

21:34 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: dejó sentado
Así mismo, en el referido "Auto" el funcionario del trabajo **dejó sentado** que en su opinión los trabajadores promoventes de la organización sindical que solicitaron su registro, no gozaban de la protección legal y constitucional de la inamovilidad..."
Yvonne Becker
stated for the record
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Margarita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stated for the record
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4stated
MultiLang.Pro
4noted for the record
Gustavo Caldas
4"emphasized"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejó sentado
"emphasized"


Explanation:
sugerencia

Suerte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dejó sentado
stated for the record


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Margarita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebe :-)

agree  Luisa Veyán Santana: la mejor opción
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa

agree  Patrice
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejó sentado
noted for the record


Explanation:
could be...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejó sentado
stated


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search