actuación de la Administración del Trabajo

English translation: behavior of the Labor Bureau/Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuación de la Administración del Trabajo
English translation:behavior of the Labor Bureau/Authority
Entered by: Christina Courtright

05:54 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: actuación de la Administración del Trabajo
"Es importante resaltar que la **actuación de la Administración del Trabajo** de nuestro país ha lesionado los derechos sindicales de nuestra representada así como los derechos humanos individuales de los trabajadores afiliados en atención a su sindicación, concretada en una serie de dilaciones e intervenciones indebidas en el curso del procedimiento de su registro, sin que hubiere fundamento legal alguno que sustentara tan írrita conducta..."

Recurso de queja ante la OIT por violación de derechos sindicales
Yvonne Becker
behavior of the Labor Bureau/Authority
Explanation:
in fact, the excerpt ends with the word "conducta" which again reinforces the idea of behavior.
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1behavior of the Labor Bureau/Authority
Christina Courtright
3 +1action of the Labo(u)r authority
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuación de la Administración del Trabajo
action of the Labo(u)r authority


Explanation:
intervention of the Labo(u)r authority
performance

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: performance! that's right! Greetings.
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuación de la Administración del Trabajo
behavior of the Labor Bureau/Authority


Explanation:
in fact, the excerpt ends with the word "conducta" which again reinforces the idea of behavior.

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
18 hrs
  -> thanks, kunstkoenigin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search